外语教育网
您的位置:外语教育网 > 考试英语 > 专四专八 > 经典题库 正文
  • 站内搜索:

1999年英语专业四级试题及答案

2005-12-20 00:00

  Part Ⅵ READING COMPREHENSION  [30 MIN.]

  SECTION A READING COMPREHENSION    [25 MIN.]

  In this section there are four passages followed by questions or unfinished statements, each with four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one th at you think is the correct answer. Mark your choice on your answer sheet.

  TEXT A

  Surprisingly, no one knows how many children receive education in English hospitals, still less the content or quality of that education. Proper records are jus t not kept. We know that more than 850.000 children go through hospital each year, and that every child of school age has a legal right to continue to receive education while in hospital. We also know there is only one hospital teacher to every 1,000 children in hospital.

  Little wonder the latest survey concludes that the extent and type of hospital teaching available differ a great deal across the country. It is found that half the hospitals in England which admit children have no teacher. A further quarter have only a part-time teacher. The special children's hospitals in major cities do best; general hospitals in the country and holiday areas are worst off. From this survey, one can estimate that fewer than one in five children have some contact with a hospital teacher-and that contact may be as little as two hour s a day. Most children interviewed were surprised to find a teacher in hospital at all. They had not been prepared for it by parents or their own school. If the re was a teacher they were much more likely to read books and do math or number work; without a teacher they would only play games.

  Reasons for hospital teaching range from preventing a child falling behind and m aintaining the habit of school to keeping a child occupied, and the latter is of ten all the teacher can do. The position and influence of many teachers was summ ed up when parents referred to them as "the library lady" or just "the helper". Children tend to rely on concerned school friends to keep in touch with school w ork. Several parents spoke of requests for work being ignored or refused by the school. Once back at school children rarely get extra teaching, and are told to catch up as best they can.

  Many short-stay child-patients catch up quickly. But schools do very little to e ase the anxiety about falling behind expressed by many of the children interview ed.

  66. The author points out at the beginning that___.

  A.  every child in hospital receives some teaching

  B.    not enough is known about hospital teaching

  C.    hospital teaching is of poor quality

  D.  the special children's hospitals are worst off 

  67.    It can be inferred from the latest survey that___.

  A.hospital teaching across the country is similar

  B.    each hospital has at least one part-time teacher

  C. all hospitals surveyed offer education to children

  D.only one-fourth of the hospitals have full-time teachers 

  68.    Children in hospital usual1y turn to___in order to catch up with  the ir school work.

  A.    hospital teachers    B.    schoolmates C.    parents    D.    school teachers 

  69.  We can conclude from the passage that the author is___.

  A.    unfavourable towards children receiving education in hospitals

  B.    in favour of the present state of teaching in hospitals

  C.    unsatisfied with the present state of hospital teaching

  D.    satisfied with the results of the latest survey 

  TEXT B

  Computer people talk a lot about the need for other people to become "computer-l iterate", in other words, to learn to understand computers and what makes them t ick. Not all experts agree, however, that is a good idea.

  One pioneer, in particular. who disagrees is David Tebbutt, the founder of Computertown UK. Although many people see this as a successful attempt to bring people closer to the computer, David does not see it that way. He says that Computertown UK was formed for just the opposite reason, to bring computers to the people and make them "people-literate".

  David first got the idea when he visited one of America's best-known computer "guru" figure, Bob Albrecht,in the small university town of Palo Alto in Northern California. Albrecht had started a project called Computertown USA in the local library, and the local children used to call round every Wednesday to borrow so me time on the computers there, instead of borrowing library books. Albrecht was always on hand to answer any questions and to help the children discover about computers in their own way.

  Over here, in Britain,Computertowns have taken off in a big way,and there are now about 40 scattered over the country. David Tebbutt thinks they are most successful when tied to a computer club. He insists there is a vast and important difference between the two, although they complement each other. The clubs cater f or the enthusiasts, with some computer knowledge already, who get together arid eventually form an expert computer group. This frightens away non-experts, who a re happier going to Computertowns where there are computers available for them t o experiment on, with experts available to encourage them and answer any questions; they are not told what to do, they find out.

  David Tehbutt finds it interesting to see the two different approaches working side by side. The computer experts have to learn not to tell people about computers, but have to be able to explain the answers to the questions that people really want to know. In some Computertowns there are question sessions, rather like radio phone-ins, where the experts listen to a lot of questions and then try to work out some structure to answer them. People are not having to learn computer jargons, but the experts are having to translate computer mysteries into easily understood terms; the computers are becoming "people-literate".

  70.    According to David Tebbutt, the purpose of Computertown UK is to___

  A.    train people to understand how computers work

  B.    make more computers available to people

  C.    enable more people to fix computers themselves

  D.    help people find out more about computers 

  71.    We Learn from the passage that Computertown USA was a ___.

  A. town      B.  project      C.  library      D.  school 

  72.  Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?

  A.    Computertowns in the UK have become popular.

  B.    Computertowns and clubs cater for different people.

  C.    Computertowns are more successful than clubs.

  D.    It's better that computertowns and clubs work together. 

  73.    Which of the following is NOT an advantage of computertowns?

  A.    Experts give lectures and talks on computers.

  B.    Experts are on hand to answer people's questions.

  C. People are left to discover computers on their own.

  D.    There are computers around for people to practise on. 

  TEXT C

  There must be few questions on which responsible opinion is so utterly divided a s on that of how much sleep we ought to have. There are some who think we can le ave the body to regulate these matters for itself. "The answer is easy," says Dr . A. Burton. "With the right amount of sleep you should wake up fresh and alert five minutes before the alarm rings." If he is right many people must be undersl eeping, including myself. But we must remember that some people have a greater i nertia than others.This is not meant rudely. They switch on slowly, and they a re reluctant to switch off. They are alert at bedtime and sleepy when it is time  to get up, and this may have nothing to do with how fatigued their bodies are, or how much sleep they must take to lose their fatigue.

  Other people feel sure that the present trend is towards too little sleep. To qu ote one medical opinion, thousands of people drift through life suffering from the effects of too little sleep; the reason is not that they can't sleep. Like a dvancing colonists, we do seem to be grasping ever more of the land of sleep for our waking needs, pushing the boundary back and reaching, apparently, for a poi nt in our evolution where we will sleep no more. This in itself, of course, need  not be a bad thing. What could be disastrous, however, is that we should press too quickly towards this goal, sacrificing sleep only to gain more time in which  to jeopardize our civilization by actions and decisions made weak by fatigue. Then, to complete the picture, there are those who believe that most people are persuaded to sleep too much. Dr H. Roberts, writing in Every Man in Health, asse rts: "It may safely be stated that, just as the majority eat too much, so the ma jority sleep too much." One can see the point of this also. It would be a pity t o retard our development by holding back those people who are gifted enough to w ork and play well with less than the average amount of sleep, if indeed it does them no harm. If one of the trends of evolution is that more of the life span i s to be spent in gainful waking activity, then surely these people are in the va n of this advance.

  74.    The author seems to indicate that___.

  A.    there are many controversial issues like the right amount of sleep

  B.    among many issues the right amount of sleep is the least controversial

  C.    people are now moving towards solving many controversial issues

  D.    the right amount of sleep is a topic of much controversy among doctors

  75.    The author disagrees with Dr. Burton because___.

  A.    few people can wake up feeling fresh and alert

  B.    some people still feel tired with enough sleep

  C.    some people still feel sleepy with enough sleep

  D.    some people go to bed very late at night 

  76.    In the last paragraph the author points out that___.

  A.    sleeping less is good for human development

  B.    people ought to be persuaded to sleep less than before

  C.    it is incorrect to say that people sleep too little

  D.    those who can sleep less should be encouraged 

  77.    We learn from the passage that the author___.

  A.    comments on three different opinions

  B.    favours one of the three opinions

  C.    explains an opinion of his own

  D.    revises someone else's opinion 

  TEXT D

  Migration is usually defined as "permanent or semipermanent change of residence. " This broad definition, of course, would include a move across the street or ac ross a city. Our concern is with movement between nations, not with internal mig ration within nations, although such movements often exceed international moveme nts in volume. Today, the motives of people who move short distances are very si milar to those of international migrants.

  Students of human migration speak of "push" and "pull" factors, which influence an individual's decision to move from one place to another. Push factors are ass ociated with the place of origin. A push factor can be as simple and mild a matt er as difficulty in finding a suitable job. or as traumatic as war, or severe fa mine. Obviously, refugees who leave their homes with guns pointed at their heads  are motivated almost entirely by push factors (although pull factors do influen ce their choice of destination).

  Pull factors are those associated with the place of destination. Most often thes e are economic,such as better job opportunities or the availability of good lan d to farm. The latter was an important factor in attracting settlers to the Unit ed States during the 19th century. In general, pull factors add up to an apparen tly better chance for a good life and material well-being than is offered by the place of origin. When there is a choice between several attractive potential de stinations, the deciding factor might be a non-economic consideration such as th e presence of relatives, friends, or at least fellow countrymen already establis hed in the new place who are willing to help the newcomers settle in. Considerat ions of this sort cad to the development of migration flow.

  Besides push and pull actors, there are what the sociologists call "intervening obstacles" Even if push and(or) pull factors are very strong they still may be ou tweighed by intervening obstacles, such as the distance of the move, the trouble  and cost of moving, the difficulty of entering the new country, and the problem s likely to be encountered on arrival. The decision to move is also influenced by "personal factors" of the potential m igrant. The same push-pull factors and obstacles operate differently on differen t people, sometimes because they are at different stages of their lives, or just  because of their varying abilities and personalities. The prospect of packing u p everything and moving to a new and perhaps very strange environment may appear  interesting and challenging to an unmarried young man and appallingly difficult to a slightly older man with a wife and small kids. Similarly, the need to lear n a new language and customs may excite one person and frighten another. Regardless of why people move, migration of large numbers of people causes confl ict. The United States and other western countries have experienced adjustment p roblems with each new wave of immigrants. The newest arrivals are usually given the lowest-paid jobs and are resented by native people who may have to compete w ith them for those jobs. It has usually taken several decades for each group to be accepted into the mainstream of society in the host country.

  78.    The author thinks that pull factors___.

  A.    are all related to economic considerations

  B.    are not as decisive as push factors

  C.    include a range of considerations

  D.    are more important than push factors 

  79.    People's decisions to migrate might be influenced by all the follow ing EXC EPT___.

  A.    personalities.                        B. education. C.    marital status.                        D. abilities. 

  80.    The purpose of the passage is to discuss___.

  A.    the problems of international migrants

  B.    the motives of international migrants

  C.    migration inside the country

  D. migration between countries

  答案与详解

  TEXT A  

  短文大意:这篇文章通过一次调查,反映了当孩子们生病住院时,医院里的教学问题。

  66.答案:B

  【参考译文】作者在文章开头指出了什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】在第一段中,作者告诉我们说"没有人知道有多少孩子在医院里能接受到教育,更少有人知道教育的内容和教学质量",这与选项B"not enough is known about hospital teaching"的意思一致。

  67.答案:D

  【参考译文】由最后一次调查可以推知什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节理解题。

  【详细解答】短文第三段第二、三句说"It is found that half the hospitals in England which admit children have no teacher. A further quarter have only a part-time teacher."由此可知,一半的医院没有老师,四分之一的医院有兼职老师,那么剩余的四分之一的医院就有全职老师了。

  68. 答案:B

  【参考译文】为了赶上学校的功课,住院的孩子常常求助于谁?

  【试题分析】本题为细节理解题。

  【详细解答】短文第六段第一句说"Children tend to rely on concerned school friends to keep in touch with school work",由此可知,他们求助的是同学们。

  69. 答案:C

  【参考译文】我们可以推知作者是何态度?

  【试题分析】本题为概括题。

  【详细解答】 作者一开头就用Surprisingly一词,清楚表达了对医院教育现状的态度。然后通过具体的调查结果,表明了对医院里儿童教学现状的不满。

  TEXT B  

  短文大意:本文介绍了"英国电脑城"的特点和功用。

  70.答案:B

  【参考译文】根据David Tebbutt的观点,"英国电脑城"的目的是什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】短文第二段最后一句说"…Computertown UK was formed for just the opposite reason, to bring computers to the people and make them'people-literate'",由此可知,其目的是使得电脑"能理解人"(people-literate),使电脑更好地为人们服务,故选项B 为正确答案。

  71. 答案:B

  【参考译文】由该短文可知,美国的电脑城是什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】短文第三段中第二句说"Albrecht had started a project called Computertown USA in the local library...",由此可直接选出答案B。

  72. 答案:C

  【参考译文】下列哪种说法是错误的?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】短文第四段第二、三句说"…they are most successful when tied to a computer club. He insists there is a vast and important difference between the two, although they complement each other."它告诉了我们,computertowns和computerclubs是有区别而互补的,由此可知,选项C的说法是错误的,故答案应选C。

  73.答案:A

  【参考译文】下列哪一项不是computertowns的优点?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】短文第五段第二句说"The computer experts have to learn not to tell people about computers,but have to be able to explain the answers to the questions that people really want to know."这与选项A "give lectures and talks on computers"相矛盾,而其它几项优点在本段都提到了,故选项A 为正确答案。 

  TEXT C  

  短文大意:本文讨论的是关于人们睡眠长短的问题。

  74. 答案:D

  【参考译文】作者似乎暗示什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节理解题。

  【详细解答】短文首句说"There must be few questions on which responsible opinionis so utterly divided as on that of how much sleep we ought to have."意思是说"很少有问题像睡眠多长时间为适量这一问题那样存在如此大的意见分歧",由此可以推知选项D为正确答案。

  75. 答案:A

  【参考译文】作者为何不同意Dr.Burton的意见?

  【试题分析】本题为细节理解题。

  【详细解答】由短文第一段第四句说"If he is right many people must be undersleeping, including myself."要是按照Dr.Burton的说法,很多人就一定是睡眠不足,由此可知,作者认为实际情况并非如此,也就是说很少的人如此,故答案选A。

  76. 答案:D

  【参考译文】在文章的最后一段,作者指出了什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】短文第三段第四句说"It would be a pity to retard our development by holding back those people who are gifted enough to work and play well with less than the average amount of sleep, if indeed it does them no harm." 由此可知,作者认为那些生来就可以少睡觉而且不误工作和玩耍的人不应受到约束,故答案选D。

  77. 答案:A

  【参考译文】从短文可知作者怎样?

  【试题分析】本题为概括题。

  【详细解答】通读全文可知,作者先列出了有关睡眠量问题的三种不同观点,继而对每种观点都做了评论,说明了自己的看法,但并没有提出支持哪一观点,也没有提出自己独创的新观或修正别人的观点,故选项A为正确答案。

  TEXT D  

  短文大意:本文谈论的是国际间移民的原因及其影响等问题。

  78. 答案:C

  【参考译文】作者认为"pull factors"如何?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题,可用排除法解答。

  【详细解答】短文第三段说"Most often these are economic,such as better job opportunities or the availability of good land to farm. …When there is a choice between several attractive potential destinations, the deciding factor might be a non-economic consideration such as the presence of relatives, friends, or at leastfellow countrymen already established in the new place who are willing to help the newcomers settle in." 由此可排除选项A;文中没有谈到与选项B和D相关的信息,故正确答案只有选项C。

  79. 答案:B

  【参考译文】下列哪一项不是影响人们决定移民的因素?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】短文第五段第二句说"The same push-pull factors and obstacles operatedifferently on different people…or just because of their varying abilities and personalities."这里提到了abilities和personalities;本段第三句中提到了marital status。文中没有谈到与education相关的信息,故选项B为正确答案。

  80. 答案:B

  【参考译文】这篇文章的论题是什么?

  【试题分析】本题为主旨题。

  【详细解答】综观全文,作者在文中主要讨论了导致人员迁徙的四种不同动机,故答案选B

  SECTION B SKIMMING AND SCANNING [5 min]

  In this section there are seven passages with a total often multiple-choice questions. Skim or scan them as required and then mark your answers on your answer sheet.

  TEXT E

  First read the following question.

  81.    This is a letter of___.

  A.    inquiry            B. complaint        C.explanation    D introduction 

  Now, go through TEXT E quickly and answer question 81.

  Flat 24

  Park Mansions

  Newbury Road

  The Manager

  Reliable Motors Ltd.

  876 Meadow Street 14th May 2002

  Dear Sir,

  I am writing to you concerning the Bernster Special 150 SE that I bought from yo u two weeks ago. The car has now developed the following faults:

  1.    The steering wheel is loose.

  2.    The hand brake does not work.

  3.    Oil is leaking from the engine.

  4.    The driver's door-does not close properly.

  Will you please telephone me and we can arrange for you to collect the car. Unle ss you can put the car in perfect working order, 1 am afraid I shall report your  company to the Consumers' Association.

  Yours faithfully,

  Tony Lockwood

  TEXT F

  First read the following question.

  82.    The passage is mainly about___.

  A.    Christmas sales B.    retailing business C.    Internet population D.    online shopping 

  Now, go through TEXT F quickly and answer question 82.Online shopping (网上购物) has become a major force in retailing this year with more than US$1 billion in Christmas season sales, industry analysts say.The figure for the holiday tops the total for Internet shopping in all of 1996. Online shopping for the holiday season remained just a drop in the ocean of the estimated US$450 bilion spent by US consumers. But the figure is growing rapidly.International Data Corporation, a market research group, predicts the World Wide  Web (万维网) population will reach almost 100 million by 1998 and that online c ommerce will grow to more than US$20 billion.

  TEXT G

  First read the following question

  83.    The passage discusses the aim of___.

  A.    the organization        B.    blood centres in the USA C.    FDA new rules      D. AIDS prevention 

  Now, go through TEXT G quick and answer question 83.

  The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is taking steps to protect the country's blood supply. People give blood to the centres, where it is kept until it is needed for medical purposes. The FDA has provided new rules for the blood centres. The government agency says  new rules are designed to improve the blood supply system. The new rules call for blood centres to develop more ways to make sure their wor k is done correctly.These rules are another way to help keep the blood supply pure. A leading concer n is that someone with AIDS virus might give blood to a blood centre. For this r eason, there are tests to find out if blood contains viruses that cause AIDS and other diseases.

  TEXT H

  First read the following question.

  84.    The passage advertises overseas___.

  A.    jobs  B.  studies      C.  travel    D.      aid

  Now, go through TEXT H quickly and answer question 84.

  NEW HORIZONS 

  Are you looking for something interesting to do? Then why not work abroad for a year or two? We have jobs in most parts of the world -including Europe, Africa and Southeast  Asia.We have jobs for teachers, doctors, nurses, engineers, car mechanics and many ot hers. Why not see the world? We cannot offer you very much money, but the work is interesting. You can learn another language and work with people, too.For more information write to us at:

  NEW HORIZONS JOB CENTER,

  110 Spring Gardens,

  London SW ! 7BC

  Please send your personal information (date of birth, educational qualifications , interests. experiences, etc.)

  TEXT I

  First read the following questions.

  85.    Which number would you dial for home nursing?

  A.    0734 442456 B.    0734 442675 C.    08675 559478 D.    08675 564499 

  86.    Blood donors are advised to contact___.

  A.    Berkshire county office B.    St. John Ambulance C.    John Radcliffe Hospital D.    Royal Berkshire Hospital 

  Now, go through TEXT I quickly and answer questions 85 and 86.

  HEALTH

  AMBULANCE SERVICE

  In All Emergencies Dial 999

  St John Ambulance:

  Berkshire County Office - ST John Centre Church Rd, Woodley. Reading, RG5 4QN.0734 442456.

  For details of first aid at work unit contact 0734 442675.

  Oxfordshire - St John House High St, Kidlington, Oxford. 0X5 2DN 08675 559478: Association; 08675 564499 Brigade, ambulance, home nursing, loan of medical equipment and first aid at work unit.

  BLOOD DONORS

  For information contact-

  Oxford Regional Blood Transfusion Service: John Radcliffe Hospital Headley Way,Headington, Oxford, 0X3 9DU 0865 642831

  HOSPITALS

  Royal Berkshire Hospital: London Rd. Reading, RGI SAN. 0734 875111. ( Accident and emergency patients to South Wing).

  TEXT J

  First read the following questions.

  87.    If you leave for Hong Kong on March l6th, you pay___.

  A.    $799  B.  $849    C.  $829    D. $969 

  88.    What is NOT included in the price?

  A.    Local dept tax.      B.  Return flights. C.    Transfers.        D.    Accommodation. 

  Now, go through TEXT J quickly and answer questions 87 and 88.

  SPECIAL OFFER

  from $799

  HONG KONG

  Enjoy 5 nights in Hong Kong from $799

  New World Harbour View:  Superior 1St class hotel in good location on Hong Kong Island.

  Superb swimming pool, tennis courts, restaurants, bars. Rooms with harbour view and 

  Airconditioning, tea/coffee making facilities, minibar. TV, bath and shower.

  Departure dates:  Price:

  02,10 Mar $799

  09,16 Mar $849

  17 Mar $829

  15 Apr $969

  27 Apr, 04, 18 May $999

  The price includes: Return flights. 5 nts accom (no meals). Transfers. Prices are per person sharing a twin room.

  Not included: UK dept tax. Local dept tax. Optional insurance: $30.

  To book, telephone: (open daily inc Sat/Sun)

  Tel:  01306 774300

  Fax: 01306 740328

  TEXT K

  First read the following questions.

  89.    On hearing the fire alarm, those in class should go to___.

  A.    A Block      B.  B Block C.    C Block      D.  the Assembly Area 

  90.    What should you do during the fire alarm?

  A.    Make use of the lift.

  B.    Collect personal things.

  C.    Move along without noise.

  D.    Overtake others on the way. 

  Now, go through TEXT K quickly and answer questions 89 and 90.

  FIRE INSTRUCTIONS

  THE PERSON DISCOVERING A FIRE WILL:

  1.  OPERATE THE NEAREST FIRE ALARM.

  2.    ATTACK THE FIRE WITH AVAILABLE EQUIPMENT, IF IT IS SAFE TO DO SO. 

  FIRE ALARM BELLS

  The Fire Alarm Bells will ring either in the area of A Block or in the area of B

  Block and C Block. Those in the area where the Alarm Bells are ringing should t ake action as indicated below. Others should continue with their work.

  ON HEARING YOUR FIRE ALARM:

  1. Those in class: will go to the Assembly Area under instructions given by the teacher.

  2.  Those elsewhere: will go to the Assembly Area by the most sensible route, and stay near the Head of their Department. 

  ASSEMBLY AREA

  The Assembly Area is the playing field which is south of the Sports Hall. Here n ames will be checked.

  PROCEDURE

  1 .Move quietly.

  2.Do NOT stop to collect your personal belongings.

  3.Do NOT attempt to pass others on your way to the Assembly Area.

  4.Do NOT use the lift.

  FIRE ALARMS

  Fire Alarms are situated as follows:

  1.    A Block

  At the Reception Desk; at east end of connecting corridor; outside the kitchen d oor. 

  2.    B Block

  At the bottom of both stairways and on each landing. 

  3.  C Block

  Inside entrance lobby of Sports Hall.

  答案与详解

  TEXT E  

  短文大意:这是一封消费者向汽车生产厂家提出的投诉信。

  81. 答案:B

  【参考译文】这是一封什么信?

  【试题分析】本题为主旨题。

  【详细解答】信的最后一句说"I am afraid I shall report your company to the Consumers'Association."即我恐怕要将你们公司告到消费者协会,由此可见这是一封投诉信。

  TEXT F  

  短文大意:这篇短文介绍的是网上购物的发展趋势。

  82.答案:D

  【参考译文】这篇文章主要是关于什么的?

  【试题分析】本题为主旨题。

  【详细解答】短文首句说"Online shopping (网上购物) has become a major force in retailing this year…",由此可知本文主题为Online shopping。

  TEXT G  

  短文大意:本文介绍的是美国食品和药品管理委员会为保证血液供应质量而颁布的新条例。

  83. 答案:C

  【参考译文】本文讨论的是下列哪一组织的目标?

  【试题分析】本题为主旨题。

  【详细解答】本文第一段说"(FDA) is taking steps to protect the country's blood supply."第二段说"The FDA has prodded new rules...new rules are designed to …",第三、四段是说新条例的措施和目的。因此本题正确答案为选项C。

  TEXT H  

  短文大意:这是一则有关招聘海外劳工的广告。

  84. 答案:A

  【参考译文】这是一则招聘什么人的广告?

  【试题分析】本题为主旨题。

  【详细解答】短文多处提及与工作相关的句子,如"We have jobs in most parts of theworld …","We have jobs for teachers, doctors, nurses, engineers, car mechanics and many others."由此可知,这是一则招聘去海外工作的广告。

  TEXT I  

  短文大意:这篇短文列出了一些不同类别的服务机构的以及他们的服务项目、地址和联系电话。

  85. 答案:D

  【参考译文】呀请家政人员应该拨哪个电话?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】快速在HEALTH AMBULANCE SERVICE一栏找到home nursing,其对应的电话号码是08675。

  86.答案:C 

  【参考译文】建议献血的人与哪儿联系?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】快速查找BLOOD DONORS一栏,其相应的机构为John Radcliffe Hospital。

  TEXT J  

  短文大意:这是一则酒店的广告。

  87. 答案:B

  【参考译文】如果你三月16日去香港,你应付多少钱?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】在Departure dates栏里迅速找到09,16 Mar,可知其对应的价格为$ 849。

  88. 答案:A

  【参考译文】价格里面不包括什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】在Not included栏里可以找到local dept tax,故价格里不包括选项A。

  TEXT K 

  短文大意:这是一则有关学校里的火警的小册子。

  89.答案:D

  【参考译文】听到火警,教室里的人应去哪儿?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】迅速在ON HEARING YOUR FIRE ALARM栏里找到Those in class:will go to the Assembly Area…,可以确定答案选D。

  90. 答案:C

  【参考译文】火警期间,你该做什么?

  【试题分析】本题为细节题。

  【详细解答】在PROCEDURE一栏中可以查寻到Move quietly,故答案选C。

  本套真题测试的语言重点

  (重点单词)

  endow  天生具有,赋予

  exclusively  独占地;唯一地

  descend  由……传下来

  radically  完全地,本质地

  jargon  术语,行话

  tick  [口]开始起作用

  traumatic  使人不快的,令人痛苦难忘的

  jeopardize  使……处于危险中

  (重点词组)

  hand down  留传下来,把……传下去

  be guilty of  犯有……罪的

  in the van of  处于……的领先地位

  It is not so much…as…  与其说是……不如说是……

  beyond the reach of  在……范围之外

  be doomed to sth.  注定……

  TIME LIMIT: 140 MIN.

  Part Ⅰ WRITING  [45 MIN.]

  SECTION A    COMPOSITION  

  It is now generally accepted that vehicles (cars, trucks, etc.) are a major source of air pollution in cities. You are to suggest only ONE way to solve the problem.

  Write on ANSWER SHEET ONE a composition of about 150 words on the following topic:

                                    ONE WAY TO SOLVE THE PROBLEM

  You are to write in three paragraphs.

  In the first paragraph, state what your suggested way is.

  In the second paragraph, state one or two advantages of your suggestion on.

  In the last paragraph, bring what you have written to a natural conclusion.

  Marks will he awarded for content, organization, grammar and appropriacy. Failure to follow the instructions may result in a loss of marks.

  SECTION B  NOTE-WRITING  [10 MIN.]

  Write on ANSWER SHEET ONE a note of about 50-60 words based on the following situation:

  You are Mark or Sally. You have got a ticket to a computer fair, but you now find that you are unable to go. Write a note to your friend, George, explaining why you are sending the enclosed ticket to him and telling him briefly how to get there. Marks will be awarded for content, organization, grammar and appropriacy.

  答案与详解

  PART I WRITING

  SECTION A 

  [参考范文]

  One Way to Solve the Problem

  We all know that vehicles are the major source of air pollution in cities. To solve the headache, people have taken a variety of steps, but the result is not satisfying. Here, one way to solve the problem is to set gas thrifter in vehicle.

  Setting gas thrifter in vehicle not only decreases the consumption of gas which is a major source of air pollution but also slows down the cost of possessing a vehicle which makes millaye price lower. Thereby, all vehicles set gas thrifter will make air have a lower carbon dioxide content deriving from burning gas and coal. The less carbon dioxide, the less air pollution. Therefore, through setting gas thrifter, vehicles will bum lower gases, and the problem will partly be solved.

  Despite other ways to solve the problem, I think the best way is to set gas thrifter in vehicle for both effect and practice.

  SECTION B

  [参考范文]

  Dear George,

  I have got a ticket to a computer fair. Though I would like to go there, I am unable to, because I have an important date on that day. As we all know, you am computer crazy; so I enclose the ticket to you. You can get to the fair by taking the No. 6 bus.

  Wish you would enjoy yourself there.

  All the best,

  Yours,

相关热词:英语 考试 TEM
考试英语系列辅导课程
周 涵著名职称英语辅导专家,十余年职称英语教学实践……详情>>
周涵:职称英语辅导名师
赵文通资深学位英语辅导专家,深谙命题方向及重点、难点……详情>>
赵文通:学位英语考试辅导名师
冉继军北京大学博士,知名高校教师,雅思权威辅导专家……详情>>
冉继军:雅思考试辅导名师

  1、凡本网注明 “来源:外语教育网”的所有作品,版权均属外语教育网所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:外语教育网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、联系方式
  编辑信箱:for68@cdeledu.com
  电话:010-82319999-2371