外语教育网
您的位置:外语教育网 > 英语影音 > 英乐欣赏 > 音乐资讯 正文
  • 站内搜索:

48届格莱美提名全名单(下)

2006-02-07 00:00Grammy

FIELD 14 - FOLK

Category 67 - Best Traditional Folk Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Live From Dublin - A Tribute To Derek BellThe Chieftains[RCA Victor]
  • Come On BackJimmie Dale Gilmore[Rounder]
  • Fiddler's GreenTim O'Brien[Sugar Hill Records]
  • Live In The UKTom Paxton[Pax Records]
  • Cajun Mardi Gras!Jo-EL Sonnier[Green Hill Productions]

Category 68 - Best Contemporary Folk Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Chávez RavineRy Cooder[Nonesuch/Perro Verde]
  • The OutsiderRodney Crowell[Columbia Records]
  • Why Should The Fire Die?Nickel Creek[Sugar Hill Records]
  • Fair & SquareJohn Prine[Oh Boy Records]
  • Devils & DustBruce Springsteen[Columbia]

Category 69 - Best Native American Music Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • More Kids' Pow-Wow SongsBlack Lodge[Canyon Records]
  • Intonation: Harmonized Songs From The Southern PlainsAlex E. Smith & Cheevers Toppah[Canyon Records]
  • Sacred Ground - A Tribute To Mother EarthVarious ArtistsJim Wilson, producer[Silverwave Records/Katahdin Productions]
  • Our Love Will Never DieRandy Wood[Canyon Records]

Category 69 - Best Hawaiian Music Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Slack Key Dreams Of The PonomoeKapono Beamer[Kapono Beamer Enterprises, Ltd]
  • Sweet & LovelyRaiatea Helm[Raiatea Helm Records]
  • Kiho'alu - Hawaiian Slack Key GuitarLedward Ka'apana[Rhythm & Roots Records]
  • Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry Of Sonny LimSonny Lim[Palm Records]
  • Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1Various ArtistsDaniel Ho, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers[Daniel Ho Creations]

Return to top of page

FIELD 15 - REGGAE

Category 71 - Best Reggae Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Our MusicBurning Spear[Burning Spear Music]
  • Welcome To JamrockDamian Marley[Tuff Gong/Universal]
  • The TrinitySean Paul[Atlantic]
  • ClothesdropShaggy[Geffen]
  • Black Gold & GreenThird World[Shanachie Entertainment]

Return to top of page

Field 16 - World Music

Category 72 - Best Traditional World Music Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • BehmankaMamadou Diabate[World Village]
  • Para Todos UstedesLos Pleneros De La 21[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
  • FaryadMasters Of Persian Music[World Village]
  • Tibetan Master ChantsLama Tashi[Spirit Music]
  • In The Heart Of The MoonAli Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

Category 73 - Best Contemporary World Music Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Dimanche A BamakoAmadou & Mariam[Nonesuch]
  • EletracústicoGilberto Gil[Warner Music Latina]
  • You've Stolen My Heart - Songs From R.D. Burman's BollywoodKronos Quartet & Asha Bhosle[Nonesuch]
  • No BoundariesLadysmith Black Mambazo & The Strings Of The English Chamber Orchestra[Heads Up International]
  • RiseAnoushka Shankar[Angel Records]

Return to top of page

FIELD 17 - POLKA

Category 74 - Best Polka Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Under The InfluenceEddie Blazonczyk's Versatones[Bel Aire Records]
  • Time Out For Polkas And WaltzesWalter Ostanek And Ron Sluga[Sunshine Diversified Ent.]
  • Polka PizzazzDel Sinchak Band[Peppermint Records]
  • SolecktionsKevin Solecki[Peppermint Records]
  • Shake, Rattle And Polka!Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra[Rounder]

Return to top of page

FIELD 18 - CHILDREN'S

Category 75 - Best Musical Album For Children (For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.)

  • Be Bop Your Best!Red Grammer[Red Note Records]
  • Green Gorilla, Monster & MeRalph's World[Mini Fresh/Minty Fresh]
  • Scat Like That: A Musical Word OdysseyCathy Fink & Marcy Marxer[Rounder Records Corp.]
  • Some Assembly RequiredTom Chapin[Razor & Tie]
  • Songs From The Neighborhood - The Music Of Mister RogersVarious ArtistsDennis Scott, producer[Memory Lane Syndications, Inc.]

Category 76 - Best Spoken Word Album For Children (For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.)

  • Harry Potter And The Half-blood PrinceJim Dale[Listening Library]
  • Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year LongVarious ArtistsChristopher Cerf & Marlo Thomas, producers[Warner Strategic Marketing]
  • Pooh's HeffalumpRoy Dotrice[Walt Disney Records]
  • Raymie, Dickie, And The Bean: Why I Love And Hate My BrothersRay Romano[Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers]
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events: The Bad BeginningVarious ArtistsDavid Rapkin, producer[Harper Children's Audio]

Return to top of page

FIELD 19 - SPOKEN WORD

Category 77 - Best Spoken Word Album (Narrated/dramatized books include authors' names in parenthesis for identification.)

  • The Adventures Of Guy NoirGarrison Keillor[HighBridge Company]
  • The Al Franken Show Party AlbumAl Franken[Artemis Records]
  • Chronicles - Volume One (Bob Dylan)Sean Penn[Simon & Schuster Audio]
  • Dreams From My Father (Senator Barack Obama)Senator Barack Obama[Random House Audio]
  • When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops? (George Carlin)George Carlin[Hyperion Audiobooks]

Return to top of page

FIELD 20 - COMEDY

Category 78 - Best Comedy Album (For comedy recordings, spoken or musical)

  • The Agoraphobic CowboyRick Moranis[ArtistShare]
  • Family Guy Live In VegasVarious ArtistsSeth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy, producers[Geffen Records, Fox Music]
  • Luther Burbank Performing Arts Center BluesLewis Black[Comedy Central Records]
  • Never ScaredChris Rock[Geffen]
  • The Right To Bare ArmsLarry The Cable Guy[Warner Bros.]

Return to top of page

FIELD 21 - MUSICAL SHOW

Category 79 - Best Musical Show Album (Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Dirty Rotten ScoundrelsBilly Straus & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer/lyricist(Original Broadway Cast Including John Lithgow & Norbert Leo Butz)[Ghostlight Records/Razor & Tie]
  • HairKurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers (Galt MacDermot, composer; James Rado & Gerome Ragni, lyricists) (The Actors' Fund Of America Benefit Recording)[Ghostlight Records]
  • The Light In The PiazzaSteven Epstein, producer; Adam Guettel, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Including Victoria Clark & Kelli O'Hara)[Nonesuch]
  • Monty Python's SpamalotJohn Du Prez & Eric Idle, producers; John Du Prez, composer; Eric Idle, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Including David Hyde Pierce, Tim Curry, Hank Azaria & Sara Ramirez)[Decca Broadway]
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling BeeKurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; William Finn, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)[Razor & Tie/Ghostlight Records]

Return to top of page

FIELD 22 - FILM/TV/VISUAL MEDIA

Category 80 - Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media (Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

  • Beyond The SeaKevin Spacey; Phil Ramone, producer[ATCO/Rhino]
  • Napoleon Dynamite(Various Artists); Brian McNelis & Skip Williamson, producers[Lakeshore Records/Fox Music]
  • No Direction Home: The Soundtrack - Bootleg Series, Vol. 7(Bob Dylan); Steve Berkowitz, Bruce Dickinson & Jeff Rosen, producers[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]
  • Ray(Ray Charles); James Austin, Stuart Benjamin & Taylor Hackford, producers[Atlantic/Rhino/WMG Soundtracks]
  • Six Feet Under Volume 2 - Everything Ends(Various Artists); Gary Calamar, Thomas Golubic & Errol Kolosine, producers[Astralwerks / EMI]

Category 81 - Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media (Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.)

  • The AviatorHoward Shore, composer[Decca]
  • The IncrediblesMichael Giacchino, composer[Walt Disney Records]
  • Million Dollar BabyClint Eastwood, composer[Varèse Sarabande Records]
  • RayCraig Armstrong, composer[Atlantic/Rhino/WMG Soundtracks]
  • Star Wars Episode III - Revenge Of The SithJohn Williams, composer[Sony Classical /Sony Music Soundtrax]

Category 82 - Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media (A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • BelieveGlen Ballard & Alan Silvestri, songwriters (Josh Groban)Track from: The Polar Express
    [Warner Sunset/Reprise; Publishers: Warner Olive Music, Aerostation Corp., Universal-MCA Music Publishing, Jobanala Music.]
  • Cold WindThe Arcade Fire, songwriters (The Arcade Fire)Track from: Six Feet Under Volume 2 - Everything Ends
    [Astralwerks/EMI; Publisher: Copyright Control/SOCAN.]
  • Million VoicesJerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra & Wyclef Jean, songwriters (Wyclef Jean)Track from: Hotel Rwanda
    [Commotion Records; Publishers: Huss-Zwing Publishing, Sony/ATV Publishing, Te-Bass Music, Mott Street Music.]
  • Square OneTom Petty, songwriter (Tom Petty)Track from: Elizabethtown
    [RCA/ Vinyl Films; Publisher: Adria K Music.]
  • Wonka's Welcome SongJohn August & Danny Elfman, songwriters (Danny Elfman)Track from: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
    [Warner Sunset; Publishers: Warner-Barham Music, Little Maestro Music.]

Return to top of page

FIELD 23 - COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Category 83 - Best Instrumental Composition (A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Anakin's BetrayalJohn Williams, composer (John Williams & The London Symphony Orchestra andLondon Voices)Track from: Star Wars Episode III - Revenge Of The Sith - Soundtrack
    [Sony Classical /Sony Music Soundtrax]
  • The Ferry SceneJohn Williams, composer (John Williams)Track from: War Of The Worlds - Soundtrack
    [Decca]
  • The IncreditsMichael Giacchino, composer (Various Artists)Track from: The Incredibles - Soundtrack
    [Walt Disney Records]
  • Into The LightBilly Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)Track from: Lyric
    [Lunacy Music/Artistshare]

Category 84 - Best Instrumental Arrangement (An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • CherokeeChris Walden, arranger (The Chris Walden Big Band)Track from: Home Of My Heart
    [Origin]
  • Do It AgainBill Cunliffe, arranger (Bill Cunliffe)Track from: Imaginación
    [Torii]
  • The IncreditsGordon Goodwin, arranger (Various Artists)Track from: The Incredibles - Soundtrack
    [Walt Disney Records]
  • Lullaby Of The LeavesJohn Clayton, arranger (The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra)Track from: The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Live At MCG
    [MCG Jazz]
  • Scarborough FaireBilly Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Ensemble)Track from: Lyric
    [Lunacy Music/Artistshare]

Category 85 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) (An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Can't Buy Me LoveJohn Clayton Jr. & David Foster, arrangers (Michael Bublé)Track from: It's Time
    [143 Records/Reprise]
  • I Should CareClaus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)Track from: A Man And His Music
    [Verve Records]
  • Scary ThingsDon Hart, arranger (John Bindel & Nashville Chamber Orchestra)Track from: Kid Pan Alley
    [Nashville Chamber Orchestra]
  • Time To SmileJorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett)Track from: The Art Of Romance
    [RPM Records/COLUMBIA]
  • What Are You Doing For The Rest Of Your Life?Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting)[Columbia Records]

Return to top of page

FIELD 24 - PACKAGE

Category 86 - Best Recording Package

  • The CloudsStuart Hyatt, art director (Stuart Hyatt And Community)[Innova Recordings]
  • The Cosmic GameNeal Ashby, art director (Thievery Corporation)[ESL Music]
  • The Forgotten ArmAimee Mann & Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann)[SuperEgo Records]
  • Knuckle DownAni DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)[Righteous Babe Records]
  • O God, The AftermathRyan Clark, art director (Norma Jean)[Solid State Records]

Category 87 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)Susan Archie & Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler)[Revenant Records]
  • The LegendIan Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash)[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]
  • Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)Hugh Brown & Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles)[Atlantic/Rhino Records]
  • Weird Tales Of The RamonesHugh Brown & Sheryl Farber, art directors (The Ramones)[Sire/Rhino Records]
  • You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country MusicHoward Fritzson & Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole With VariousArtists)[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Return to top of page

FIELD 25 - ALBUM NOTES

Category 88 - Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan LomaxJohn Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton)[Rounder Records]
  • Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland StoryAdam White, album notes writer (Various Artists)[Hip-O/Motown Records]
  • The LegendPatrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash)[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]
  • Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles)[Atlantic/Rhino Records]
  • You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country MusicHenry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole With Various Artists)[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Return to top of page

FIELD 26 - HISTORICAL

Category 89 - Best Historical Album

  • The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan LomaxJeffrey Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan & Steve Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton)[Rounder Records]
  • Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)Dean Blackwood & Ben Young, compilation producers; Joe Lizzi, Kevin Reeves & Ben Young, mastering engineers (Albert Ayler)[Revenant Records]
  • The LegendGregg Geller, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Johnny Cash)[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]
  • Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)James Austin & Ahmet Ertegun, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Ray Charles)[Atlantic/Rhino Records]
  • You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country MusicHenry Sapoznik, compilation producer; Christopher King, Andreas Meyer & Darcy Proper, mastering engineers (Charlie Poole With Various Artists)[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Return to top of page

FIELD 27 - PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Category 90 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical (An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Back HomeAlan Douglas & Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton)[Reprise/Duck Records]
  • DeceiverGary Paczosa & Chris Thile, engineers (Chris Thile)[Sugar Hill Records]
  • Lonely Runs Both WaysGary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss And Union Station)[Rounder Records]
  • Mr. A-ZCarl Glanville, Kevin Kadish, Steve Lillywhite, Samuel "Vaughan" Merrick, Jim Scott & DavidThoener, engineers (Jason Mraz)[Atlantic Records]
  • Rock SwingsAl Schmitt, engineer (Paul Anka)[Verve]

Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical (A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Danger Mouse? Demon Days (Gorillaz) (A)
  • Nigel Godrich? Chaos And Creation In The Backyard (Paul McCartney) (A)
  • Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis? Be Blessed (Yolanda Adams) (T)? Dance With My Father (Celine Dion) (T)? Harajuku Girls (Gwen Stefani) (T)? Never Too Much (Mary J. Blige) (T)? Nobody Cares (Deborah Cox) (T)? Pure Gold (Earth, Wind And Fire) (T)? These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (Jessica Simpson) (S)
  • Steve Lillywhite? How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (U2) (A)? Mr. A-Z (Jason Mraz) (A)
  • The Neptunes? Already Platinum (Slim Thug Featuring Pharrell) (T)? Hollaback Girl (Gwen Stefani) (T)? Let's Get Blown (Snoop Dogg) (T)? On & On (Missy Elliott) (T)? Say Somethin' (Mariah Carey Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)? Touch (Omarion) (T)

Category 92 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical (A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Fever (Adam Freeland Remix)Adam Freeland, remixer (Sarah Vaughan)Track from: Verve Remixed 3 (Various Artists)
    [Verve]
  • Flashdance (Guetta & Garraud F*** Me I'm Famous Remix)Joachim Garraud & David Guetta, remixers (Deep Dish)Track from: George Is On
    [Thrive Records/Deep Dish Recordings]
  • Mr. Brightside (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (The Killers)[Island Records]
  • Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield)Track from: Mayfield: Remixed The Curtis Mayfield Collection
    [Rhino Records]
  • What Is Hip? (T.O.P.R.M.X.)Meat Beat Manifesto, remixers (Tower Of Power)Track from: What Is Hip? Remix Project Volume One (Various Artists)
    [Warner Bros.]

Return to top of page

FIELD 28 - SURROUND SOUND

Category 93 - Best Surround Sound Album (For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

  • Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary EditionChuck Ainlay, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer;Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler, surround producers (Dire Straits)[Warner Bros.]
  • The Girl In The Other RoomAl Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; Al Schmitt, surround producer (Diana Krall)[Verve]
  • Honky ChateauGreg Penny, surround mix engineer; Greg Penny, surround mastering engineer; Greg Penny, surround producer (Elton John)[Universal Music Enterprises]
  • In Your HonorElliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer;Nick Raskulinecz, surround producer (Foo Fighters)[Roswell/Sony/BMG]
  • Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition - Boris Godunov - Night on Bare Mountain Phil Rowlands, surround mix engineer; Phil Rowlands, surround mastering engineer; Nick Parker & Phil Rowlands, surround producers (José Serebrier &Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)[Naxos]

Return to top of page

FIELD 29 - PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Category 94 - Best Engineered Album, Classical (An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Bolcom: SongsTim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley & William Bolcom)[Naxos]
  • Britten, Bartok & HartmannJin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen & Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra)[PentaTone Classics]
  • Bruckner: Sym. No. 7Roger De Schot & Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker)[PentaTone Classics]
  • Chesky: Area 31Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31)[Chesky Records]
  • Mendelssohn: The Complete String QuartetsDa-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 95 - Producer Of The Year, Classical (A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Christopher Alder? Bach: Cantatas (Thomas Quasthoff, Rainer Kussmaul, Members Of The RIAS-Kammerchor, Berlin Baroque Soloists)? Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3 (Martha Argerich, Claudio Abbado & Mahler Chamber Orchestra)? Chopin: Scherzi / Impromptus (Yundi Li)? Lamento (Magdalena Ko?ená, Reinhard Goebel & Musica Antiqua K?ln)
  • Steven Epstein? Brahms: Music For 2 Pianos (Yefim Bronfman & Emanuel Ax)? Music For Organ, Brass And Timpani (Anthony Newman, Graham Ashton, Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble & Duncan Patton)? Silk Road Journeys: Beyond The Horizon (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)
  • Michael Fine? Fuchs: An American Place (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)? Ranjbaran: Persian Trilogy (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)? Soul Of Tango (Gisèle Ben-Dor, Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony)
  • Tim Handley? Adams: Shaker Loops (Marin Alsop)? Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience (Leonard Slatkin, Christine Brewer & Joan Morris)? Brahms: Sym. No. 1 (Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra)? Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories (Marin Alsop & Evelyn Glennie)? Glass: Syms. Nos. 2 And 3 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Thomas C. Moore? Chausson: Le Roi Arthus (Leon Botstein, Apollo Voices, A. Kennedy, D. McIntyre, G. Sorenson, D. Okulitch, F. Le Roux, S. O'Neill, S. Bullock & A. Schroeder)? 4 + Four (Turtle Island String Quartet With Ying Quartet)? Mozart: Flute Cons., Sym. No. 41 (Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque)

Return to top of page

FIELD 30 - CLASSICAL

Category 96 - Best Classical Album (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

  • Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of ExperienceLeonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors; TimHandley, producer (Christine Brewer & Joan Morris; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)[Naxos]
  • Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion Ensemble; Jan Karlin & Matthew Snyder, producers[Cambria Master Recordings]
  • Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano FestivalMartha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer[EMI Classics]
  • Mendelssohn: The Complete String QuartetsEmerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer[Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13Mariss Jansons, conductor; Sergei Aleksashkin; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)[EMI Classics]

Category 97 - Best Orchestral Performance (Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

  • Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt)[CPO]
  • Bruckner: Sym. No. 7Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker)[PentaTone Classics]
  • Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An ExhibitionJosé Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)[Naxos]
  • Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & VariationsLeon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)[Telarc]
  • Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks;Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)[EMI Classics]

Category 98 - Best Opera Recording (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

  • Britten: Death In VeniceRichard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge & Alan Opie; Brian Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City Of London Sinfonia)[Chandos Records Ltd]
  • Conradi: AriadnePaul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor & Matthew White; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)[CPO]
  • Strauss, R.: DaphneSemyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Renée Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael Schade & Kwanchul Youn; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (K?ln))[Decca]
  • Verdi: FalstaffSir Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josè Moreno & Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)[LSO Live]
  • Vivaldi: BajazetFabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux & Marijana Mijanovic; Nicolas Bartholomée, producer (Europa Galante)[Virgin Classics]

Category 99 - Best Choral Performance (Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

  • Bernstein: MassKent Nagano, conductor; Simon Halsey & Kai-Uwe Jirka, choir directors; Richard Grant & Lynne Morrow, chorus masters (Julian Frischling & Jerry Hadley; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin & Soloists Of The Pacific Mozart Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)[Harmonia Mundi]
  • Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of ExperienceLeonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)[Naxos]
  • Lauridsen: Lux AeternaStephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia)[Hyperion]
  • Penderecki: A Polish RequiemAntoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Izabela Klosinska, Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Jadwiga Rappé; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)[Naxos]
  • Schoenberg: AccentusLaurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; EnsembleIntercontemporain)[Naive]

Category 100 - Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

  • Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)[Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Concerto For String Quartet And OrchestraRobert Craft, conductor; Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble)Track from: Schoenberg: Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
    [Naxos]
  • EventideJoAnn Falletta, conductor; Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra)Track from: Fuchs: An American Place
    [Naxos]
  • Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: SchelomoPaavo J?rvi, conductor; Truls M?rk (Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)[Virgin Classics]
  • UFOMarin Alsop, conductor; Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)Track from: Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories
    [Naxos]

Category 101 - Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) (Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

  • Chopin: études, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2Nelson Freire[Decca]
  • Night Breeze - Harp Music Of Carlos SalzedoSarah Schuster Ericsson[Cambria Master Recordings]
  • Scriabin, Medtner, StravinskyEvgeny Kissin[BMG Classics RCA Red Seal]
  • Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, Métopes, MasquesPiotr Anderszewski[Virgin Classics]
  • Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, WieniawskiMaxim Vengerov (Ian Brown)[EMI Classics]

Category 102 - Best Chamber Music Performance (Award to the Artists.)

  • A La Carte - Short Works For WindsThe Borealis Wind Quintet[MSR Classics]
  • Bartók: The Six String QuartetsVermeer Quartet[Naxos]
  • Borodin Quartet 60th AnniversaryBorodin Quartet[Onyx]
  • Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano FestivalMartha Argerich[EMI Classics]
  • Mendelssohn: The Complete String QuartetsEmerson String Quartet[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 103 - Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor) (Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

  • Ancient Voices Of ChildrenDavid Colson, conductor; Tony Arnold, Courtney Hershey Bress, Kathryn DupuyCooper, Mark Foster, Susan Grace, William Hill, John Kinzie, Justin Murray,David Starobin & Dale StuckenbruckTrack from: Complete Crumb Edition, Volume Nine
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]
  • Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Ma?tre, Dérive 1 & 2Pierre Boulez, conductor; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain[Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco PercussionEnsemble[Cambria Master Recordings]
  • Harbison: Mottetti Di MontaleDavid Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty & Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music[Koch International Classics]
  • O Magnum MysteriumNicholas White, conductor; The Tiffany Consort[MSR Classics]

Category 104 - Best Classical Vocal Performance (Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

  • Bach: CantatasThomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir; BerlinBaroque Soloists)[Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Bolcom: SongsCarole Farley (William Bolcom)[Naxos]
  • Gounod - Massenet: AriasRolando Villazón (Evelino Pido; Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)[Virgin Classics]
  • Opera ProibitaCecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens Du Louvre)[Decca]
  • Strauss: AmorNatalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano; Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, CoventGarden)[Virgin Classics]

Category 105 - Best Classical Contemporary Composition (A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

  • AyreOsvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw)Track from: Golijov: Ayre; Berio: Folk Songs
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of ExperienceWilliam Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin)[Naxos]
  • Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of AmericaPeter Boyer (Peter Boyer)[Naxos]
  • Franzetti: Corpus EvitaCarlos Franzetti (José Luis Moscovich)[Amapola Records]
  • Nine Episodes For Four PlayersNed Rorem (Contrasts Quartet)Track from: Rorem: Nine Episodes For Four Players
    [Phoenix USA]

Category 106 - Best Classical Crossover Album (Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

  • The Classical UndergroundImani Winds[Koch International Classics]
  • 4 + FourTurtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet[Telarc]
  • The Jazz Chamber TrioPaquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio[Chesky Records]
  • Jobim: Symphonic JobimRoberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinf?nica Do Estado De S?o Paulo)[Adventure Music]
  • Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark TwainWilliam Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)[Naxos]

Return to top of page

FIELD 31 - MUSIC VIDEO

Category 107 - Best Short Form Music Video (For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

  • Lose ControlMissy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man ScoopMissy Elliott & Dave Meyers, video directors; Joseph Sasson, video producer[Goldmind/Atlantic]
  • Feel Good Inc.Gorillaz Featuring De La SoulPete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors[Parlophone/Virgin]
  • Feels Just Like It ShouldJamiroquaiJoseph Kahn, video director; MaryAnn Tanedo, video producer[Epic]
  • God's WillMartina McBrideRobert Deaton & George Flanigen IV, video directors; Mark Kalbfeld & Steve Lamar, video producers
    [RCA Nashville]
  • World On FireSarah McLachlanSophie Muller, video director[Arista]

Category 108 - Best Long Form Music Video (For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

  • No Direction Home(Bob Dylan)Martin Scorsese, video director; Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, MartinScorsese, Nigel Sinclair & Anthony Wall, video producers[Columbia Legacy/Paramount Home Video]
  • Trapped In The Closet (Chapters 1-5 )R. KellyR. Kelly & Jim Swaffield, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer[Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]
  • End Of The Century: The Story Of The Ramones(The Ramones)Jim Fields & Michael Gramaglia, video directors; Jim Fields & Michael Gramaglia,video producers[Warner Strategic Marketing]
  • Devils & DustBruce SpringsteenDanny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer[Columbia Records]
  • Brian Wilson Presents SmileBrian WilsonJohn Anderson & David Leaf, video directors; Dave Goetz, David Leaf, SteveLigerman, Maggie Magee, John Scheinfeld, Casey Sipes, Richard Waltzer & Brian Wilson, videoproducers

48届格莱美提名全名单 (上)

相关热词:music news grammy list
考试英语系列辅导课程
周 涵著名职称英语辅导专家,十余年职称英语教学实践……详情>>
周涵:职称英语辅导名师
赵文通资深学位英语辅导专家,深谙命题方向及重点、难点……详情>>
赵文通:学位英语考试辅导名师
冉继军北京大学博士,知名高校教师,雅思权威辅导专家……详情>>
冉继军:雅思考试辅导名师

  1、凡本网注明 “来源:外语教育网”的所有作品,版权均属外语教育网所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:外语教育网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、联系方式
  编辑信箱:for68@cdeledu.com
  电话:010-82319999-2371