移动课堂
您的位置:外语教育网 > 英语四六级 > 试题中心 > 四级试题中心 > 正文

清华大学英语四级考试密卷听力部分

2006-06-03 12:36   我要纠错 | 打印 | 收藏 | | |

  Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)

  Section A

  Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Each conversation and question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four suggested answers marked A), B), C), and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

  1. A) Get a good night's sleep so he'll feel better.

  B) Take the exam once more.

  C) Go out to see a movie.

  D) Stay in a cinema for a night.

  2. A) She needs a new raincoat or umbrella.B) It will probably rain tomorrow.

  C) She doesn't know what the weather will be like tomorrow.

  D) She doesn't know where the man put his raincoat or umbrella.

  3. A) He already took a picture of the flowers.

  B) He doesn't know how to use the camera.

  C) He doesn't think the flowers are beautiful.

  D) He does not have any more film left.

  4. A) They are going to have some milk for lunch.

  B) They will probably quarrel because they are both angry.

  C) They are going to breakfast soon.

  D) They are going to lunch soon.

  5. A) Go to the library.

  B) Get some exercise.

  C) Go to see a film.

  D) Do homework in school.

  6. A) Where John will meet her.

  B) What the topic of the meeting is.

  C) What John is wearing.

  D) Where the meeting is being held.

  7. A) She didn't clean the dorm.

  B) Her dorm is messy.

  C) She will help the man clean his dorm.

  D) She cleaned the library.

  8. A) Jack is likely to help.

  B) Jack doesn't know a lot about the problem.

  C) The man has already asked Jack for help.

  D) Jack was the last one who could solve the problem.

  9. A) It will snow much later in the week.

  B) It will probably snow.

  C) She needs to listen to the weather forecast.

  D) The weather forecasters always make mistakes.

  10. A) In the laundry.

  B) In the tailor's.

  C) In the department store.

  D) At home.

  Section B Compound Dictation

  Directions: In this section you will hear a passage three times. During the first reading you should listen carefully for a general idea of the whole passage. Then listen to the passage again. When the first part of the passage is being read, you should fill in the missing word during the pause at each blank. After listening to the second part of the passage you are required to write down the main points according to what you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read the third time you can check what you have heard.

  Television now plays such an important part in so many people's lives that it is___11___ for us to try to decide whether is a ___12___ or a curse. Obviously television has both ___13___ and disadvantages. But do the former ___14___ the latter?

  In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,

  but also a ___15___ cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and enjoy ___16___ series of programmes rather than to go out in search of ___17___ elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely where the danger lies. ____________18___________________________ Secondly, television keeps one informed about current events, allows one to follow the latest developments in science and politics. Yet here

  again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost physical fascination for us._______________19_______________________________________.There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality of its programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly a great comfort to many lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt or instruct our children?___________20

  听力原文

  Section A

  1. M: I am really disappointed about not passing the exam.

  W: An evening at the cinema should make you feel better.

  Q: What does the woman suggest the man do?

  2. M: It doesn't seem that it is going to rain tomorrow. It was supposed to be clear all week.

  W: Well, according to the forecast that I heard, you should take your raincoat or umbrella with you.

  Q: What does the woman mean?

  3. W: What a wonderful view! Could you take a picture of me with the flowers in the background?

  M: I am sorry, I just ran out of film.

  Q: What does the man imply?

  4. W: I am getting hungry. I think we should go to dinner soon.

  M: Me too. I only had a cup of milk for breakfast.

  Q: What will the man and woman probably do?

  5. M: I'd like really to go to the cinema tonight, but I'm too much left behind in schoolwork.

  W: Movie always relaxes me. It might be worth it in the long run.

  Q: What does the woman suggest the man do?

  6. M: John has just gone to the Students' Union for a meeting.

  W: Where is it?

  Q: What does the woman want to know?

  7. M: Your dorm always looks so neat,so spotless and mine is such a mess.

  W: I've been at the library all the week. It is my roommate's doing.

  Q: What does the woman imply?

  8. M: I thought Jack might be able to help me figure out the solution to this problem.

  W: He is the last person I'd ask if I were you.

  Q: What does the woman mean?

  9. W: Is it going to snow tomorrow?

  M: If you believe the weather forecast.

  Q: What does the man mean?

  10. M: Excuse me! The shirt is not the size I want. I thought it was 40, but I found it was 39. Would you please change it for me?

  W: Of course, sir.

  Q: Where is this conversation most probably taking place?

  Section B

  Compound Dictation

  Television

  Television now plays such an important part in so many people's lives that it is (11) essential for us to try to decide whether is a (12)blessing or a curse. Obviously television has both (13)advantages and disadvantages. But do the former (14)outweigh the latter?

  In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,but also a (15)comparatively cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and enjoy(16)endless series of programmes rather than to go out in search of (17)amusement elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely where the danger lies. (18)The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and has every

  thing presented to him without any effort on his part. Secondly, television keeps one informed about current events, allows one to follow the latest developments in science and politics. Yet here again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost physical fascination for us. (19)We get so used to

  looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering pictures, that it begins to dominate our lives.There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality of its programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly a great comfort to many lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt or instruct our children? (20) I think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad. It is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society.

  答案与详解

  Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension

  Section A

  1. 「答案」C

  「试题分析」判断推理题

  「详细解答」对话中女生说,晚上去电影院散散心,你会感觉好些。显然女生建议男生去看电影,放松放松。故答案是C.

  2. 「答案」B

  「试题分析」判断推理题

  「详细解答」听力考试中关键是听懂第二句。题中女生说,根据我所听到的天气预报,你应带好伞或雨衣,言外之意,下雨的可能性还是很大的。

  3. 「答案」D

  「试题分析」动词短语意义辨析题。

  「详细解答」句中男生说,对不起,我的胶卷用完了。关键短语是run out of(用完),恰好与选项中的D符合,本题属同义替换关系。

  4. 「答案」D

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」题中女生说自己饿了,男生说他也一样,早上只喝了一杯牛奶。因而他们很可能马上去吃午饭。

  5. 「答案」C

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」对话中男生说自己想去看电影,但自己的功课却已经落下了,因而犹豫不决;女生劝他说,从长远考虑看电影值得,可以使自己放松。因而C为正确答案。

  6. 「答案」D

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」第二句为Where is it? “it”指代上句中的meeting,因而女生问的应该是“会在哪儿开?”

  7. 「答案」A

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」句中男生夸女生的房间干净,而女生说自己一直在图书馆,是自己同屋干的。因而她并没有收拾房间。

  8. 「答案」C

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」题中男生自以为杰克会帮忙,而女生则说他不应该求助于杰克。因而事实是男生已经请求杰克帮忙了。

  9. 「答案」B

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」句中男生的意思是根据天气预报,明天要下雪。因而B为正确答案。

  10.「答案」C

  「试题分析」判断推理题。

  「详细解答」对话中谈论的主题是衬衫的尺码,因而很可能是发生在department store.

  Section B

  11.essential

  12.blessing

  13.advantages

  14.outweigh

  15.comparatively

  16.endless

  17.amusement

  18.The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and has everything presented to him without any effort on his part

  19.We get so used to looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering pictures, that it begins to dominate our lives

  20.I think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad. It is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society

  上一篇:  大学英语四级模拟试题(10)

  下一篇:  四级考试全真预测试卷

相关资讯:
网站导航:
 学位英语 指南 动态 经验 试题 资料  托福 指南 动态 考情 留学 复习
 雅思 指南 动态 机经 经验 辅导  公共英语 指南 动态 备考 试题 辅导
 日语 指南 资讯 辅导 留学 考试  法语 发音 词汇 语法 听说 阅读
 韩语 入门 口语 阅读 留学 文化  西语 口语 词汇 阅读 留学 风采

学位英语免费试听

更多>>
  • 四级辅导
  • 六级辅导
全科套餐
280元/门
超值优惠套餐=写作+词汇+听力+阅读+翻译+真题精讲班 70课时
词汇串讲 精讲大纲词汇,轻松记忆单词
课时数:10课时
阅读串讲 紧扣大纲要求,直达阅读高分
课时数:10课时
听力串讲 剖析解题秘笈,提升听力水平
课时数:10课时
写作串讲 解读命题规律,揭秘高分技巧
课时数:10课时
翻译串讲 梳理重要考点,提高应试能力
课时数:约6课时
真题精讲 讲授历年真题,直击命题精髓
课时数:24课时

网校介绍

更多>>

外语教育网(www.for68.com)是北京东大正保科技有限公司(CDEL)旗下一家大型外语远程教育网站,正保科技成立于2005年7月,是国内超大型外语远程教育基地,上榜“北京优质教育资源榜”--“百万读者推崇的网络教育机构”。


公司凭借雄厚的师资力量、先进的网络视频多媒体课件技术、严谨细致的教学作风、灵活多样的教学方式,为学员提供完整、优化的外语课程,既打破了传统面授的诸多限制,发挥了网络教育的优势,也兼顾面授的答疑与互动特点,为我国培养了大量优秀的外语人才。


为了满足学员学习不同语种、不同阶段的学习需求,网站开设了包括考试英语、行业英语、实用口语以及小语种在内的百余门语言学习课程,涵盖英语、日语、韩语、俄语、德语、法语、西班牙语、意大利语、阿拉伯语等主要语种,供学员自由选择。此外,网站还拥有各类外语专业信息和考试信息20余万条,是广大学员了解外语类考试最新政策、动态及参加各语种培训的优质网站。


北京东大正保科技有限公司成立于2000年,是一家具备网络教育资质、经教育部批准开展远程教育的专业公司,为北京市高新技术企业、中国十大教育集团、联合国教科文组织技术与职业教育培训在中国的唯一试点项目。


公司下属13家行业远程教育网站,业务涵盖了会计、法律、医学、建设、自考、成考、考研、中小学、外语、信息技术、汉语言教学等诸多领域,拥有办公面积8000多平米,员工近千人,公司年招生规模达270万人。由于正保远程教育(China Distance Education Holdings Ltd., CDEL)在中国互联网远程教育行业内的绝对优势和强大影响力,正保教育模式一直被广大投资人所追捧。2008年7月30日,公司在美国纽约证券交易所正式挂牌上市(股票交易代码:DL),是2008年唯一一家在美国纽交所上市的专业从事互联网远程教育的中国企业。


精彩推荐

版权声明
   1、凡本网注明 “来源:外语教育网”的所有作品,版权均属外语教育网所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:外语教育网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。
  本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、本网站欢迎积极投稿
  4、联系方式:
编辑信箱:for68@chinaacc.com
电话:010-82319999-2371