外语教育网
您的位置:外语教育网 > 留学频道 > 留学时讯 正文
  • 站内搜索:

学生签证常见问题答疑

2006-08-11 13:43

  How long does it take to get a student visa? It currently takes approximately 6 weeks from the time of application lodgement to when we carry out a pre-visa assessment. This period can vary. If the application passes the pre-visa assessment (PVA) stage, the student is notified and must then provide us with completed medicals, a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) and their passport.

  Is there any way that my application can be processed more quickly than the others? No. Applications are processed in order of when they were lodged. You need to plan ahead, taking account of the processing time, so that you lodge your application in enough time to obtain a visa to start your course on time.

  Can I lodge my application and then send in further documents at a later time? There are a number of documents that are required to accompany your application to enable us to determine immediately if your application can succeed. Each application is checked for completeness of supporting documentation. If you choose not provide all the documents that are requested in the application checklist (available on our website), when you lodge your application, then you risk your application being quickly refused. Do I need to provide original documents with my application? Yes, some documents must be originals (including IELTS certificate; letters of offer; bank certificates)。 The application checklist provides details of the types of documents that are acceptable. You can provide copies of all documents required, unless the application checklist specifically requests an original is required. Do not submit your passport with your application, it will be requested if you pass the pre -visa assessment stage.

  When should I pay my tuition fees? You should not pay your tuition fees until after you are notified by DIMIA that you have passed the PVA stage.

  Does having an agent prepare my application affect the outcome? No. If you provide evidence with your application that shows that you meet the criteria for the grant of a student visa, then the visa will be granted. DIMIA is not influenced in any way whether you use an agent ( authorised or not) or whether you prepare the application yourself.

  Can I use a TOEFL test to evidence my English proficiency? No. If you are required to show evidence of your English ability, the only currently acceptable test is IELTS. Students wishing to enrol in secondary school or ELICOS in Australia are not required to provide an IELTS certificate.

  Does the 16 month minimum course duration for secondary school include time spent doing English training prior to starting school? No. The letter of offer and Confirmation or Enrolment from the secondary school must be for a total period of at least 16 months (inclusive of school holidays)。 You cannot enrol only in year 12.

  Can I change my course offer during application processing? < /li> Yes. You can change it at any time up until a decision is made. If a new offer letter or Confirmation of Enrolment is for a longer period than what you initially provided and you change it after the PVA stage, the application will have to undergo PVA again. This would be to assess your financial ability to meet the additional funds required. The application would retain its place in the processing queue.

  Can a relative or guardian 'sponsor' me to study in Australia? Applicants for student visas are not required to have 'sponsors'. Any individual can provide funds to enable you to study in Australia. Evidence of their income and savings will be required.

  How much money do I need to obtain a student visa? You will need money to cover the cost of your course; the cost of a return air ticket to Australia; and $12000 AUD per year of your stay (or pro rata if less than a year) to cover living costs. If you have a spouse or children, whether or not they travel with you, you must declare them in your visa application. You will have to show funds of at least 35% of $12000 AUD ($4200AUD) for the spouse, plus a further 20% of $12000 AUD ($2400 AUD) for one child and a further 15% of $12000 ($1800 AUD) for each additional child. If any children accompanying you will turn 5 years old by the time they arrive in Australia, you will also need to show $8000 AUD per child, to cover the cost of schooling in Australia. Travel costs will only be calculated for those intending to travel.

  If I obtained a student bank loan, at what stage do I need to get the money from the bank? When you lodge your application you will need to provide a letter from the bank (it must be a major bank that is governed by the central bank), that states you have been considered for a student loan and that funds will be loaned to you, for a certain amount. We do not need to see that you have actually had the money paid into your bank account until after you pass the PVA stage.

  Can I extend my student visa in Australia if I enrol in another course after completing my initial course/s? Yes, unless your visa carries condition 8534 (this condition only applies to visas with a stay period of 10 months or less)。 You need to apply for a new student visa on form 157A and meet all the same requirements as you would if applying in the PRC, such as IELTS, funds etc. Certain documents may not need to be provided for students seeking a new student visa. The DIMIA office in Australia will advise you what documents will be required. Evidence of funds in an Australian financial institution account is acceptable.

  Can I apply for a student visa again if I have had an application refused before? Yes, you can reapply at any time. You should address the issues that were a problem in your first application.

  Does a student dependent require a nomination form from the student in Australia? Yes. A form 919 must be completed by the student and sent directly to the dependent in China who then should attach it to their form 157A visa application. The form 919 is not to be given to DIMIA in Australia, or given separately to the embassy. It must be attached to the 157A application form.

  If I have completed a course that was conducted in the English language, am I required to provide an IELTS test result? Yes. The academic test is required for all persons, except secondary school and ELICOS applicants.

  After lodging an application, when will I receive my file number? File numbers are provided in the PVA letter. If you send documents to us prior to PVA, include your name and date of birth in English.

  If I am unable to access the website, how can I obtain an application pack? You can obtain an application pack from the embassy, over the counter, or one can be mailed to you if you send a request by fax to: 'Forms Section', with your name and address (fax no. 6532 5134)。 If you want to purchase the information booklet for a certain visa subclass, you can send a request to the 'Forms Section DIMIA' by mail with a money order for 50RMB, stating the visa subclass or education sector you seek information about.

  How should I lodge my student visa application? You can either lodge your student visa application, with all supporting documents and the visa application fee, over the counter at the office of the Immigration Section at the Australian Embassy, Beijing, PRC or you can post it the following address : Australian Embassy, Immigration Section 21 Dongzhimenwai Dajie Sanlitun, Beijing P.R.China 100600

  How should I pay the application fee? Payment of the visa application charge can be made in one of the ways detailed at Visa Application Charges

  Will the application fee change? Application fees do change from time to time, and you should check our website addresses for the most up to date fees.

  If my documents are not complete, will DIMIA refuse me directly or will they inform me? Each application is checked for completeness of supporting documentation. If you choose not to provide all the documents that are requested in the documentation checklist when you lodge your application, then you risk your application being quickly refused. If for some reason you have to send us further documents (eg. A new offer letter), you should send these to the Australian Embassy in Beijing with your file number or full name and date of birth.

  Will my original documents be returned after assessment? Yes, we will return any original documents that you identify you wish to have returned. Usually these will be returned once your application has been finalised.

  Can I ask a friend of mine in Australia to pay the visa application fee in Australian dollars on my behalf? Yes, there is no problem with this, as long as the payment is clearly linked to your visa application. A receipt will be issued to whoever pays the visa application fee on your behalf; you must attach the original of this receipt to the front of your application. You need to clearly indicate on the receipt that it relates to your visa application by stating your name and date of birth.

  How can I get more information? Please visit our website at wwww.immi.gov.au This information is provided as a guide only and does not constitute legal advice. All student visa applications are decided on their merits according to the legislative criteria specified in the Migration Act and Regulations and taking into account Australian government policy specified in the Procedures Advice Manual III.

相关热词:澳洲 留学
栏目相关课程表
课程名称 辅导班次 主讲老师 免费试听 优惠价 购买课程
IELTS 口语 强化冲刺班 刘志良 试听 100元/门 购买
IELTS 听力 强化冲刺班 刘志良 试听 100元/门 购买
IELTS 阅读 强化冲刺班 冉老师 试听 100元/门 购买
IELTS 写作 强化冲刺班 冉老师 试听 100元/门 购买
·雅思(IELTS)考试网上辅导火爆热招中,请进入招生方案!
优惠套餐:雅思考试全套课程(含听力、口语、阅读、写作四科)优惠价:300元/人   购买
信息内容
雅思考试网上辅导课程
冉老师北京大学博士,知名高校教师,雅思权威辅导专家……详情>>
冉老师:雅思考试网上辅导名师
刘志良雅思口语、听力辅导专家,出版了大量雅思辅导书籍……详情>>
刘志良:雅思考试网上辅导名师

  1、凡本网注明 “来源:外语教育网”的所有作品,版权均属外语教育网所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:外语教育网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、联系方式
  编辑信箱:for68@cdeledu.com
  电话:010-82319999-2371