移动课堂
您的位置:外语教育网 > 英语四六级 > 试题中心 > 六级试题中心 > 正文

2017年6月大学英语六级考试真题及答案解析(第一套完整版)

2017-09-11 16:32   来源:外语教育网       我要纠错 | 打印 | 收藏 | | |

  给四六级考生们送福利啦!2017年6月大学英语六级考试真题及答案解析(第一套完整版)已整理好,由外语教育网校教务老师精心解析汇总,希望对即将参加考试的考生备考有多多帮助。

  编辑推荐:

2017年6月大学英语六级考试真题及答案解析(第二套完整版)

2017年6月大学英语六级考试真题及答案解析(第三套完整版)

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: Suppose you are asked to give advice on whether to attend a vocational college or a university, write an essay to state your opinion. You are required to write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

【参考范文】

Whether to Attend a Vocational College or a University?

It’s an undisputable truth that virtually all high school graduates will encounter the choices between a vocational college and a university. And when it comes to this question, students’ ideas are not cut from the same cloth. In point of which to choose and what to be taken into consideration, my advices are as follow.

In the first place, we should be conscious of the fact that both of the two choices have its own superiorities. For instance, a vocational college specializes in cultivating human resources with practical capabilities; while a university serves as the cradle of academic researchers in different fields. Then it does follow that high school graduates should have a clear picture of themselves. That is to say, they should know their merits and demerits and their choices must give play to their strengths whilst circumvent weaknesses. In addition, interest is the best teacher and it’s also the premise of learning on one’s own initiative. Thus interest must be taken into account because it can not only decide how far one can reach academically and professionally but also how happy and fulfilled one will be.

In brief, all above just goes to show that there really is no one-size-fits-all answer for the question. The key lies in a clear cognition, accurate self-positioning and the interest of oneself. Only then can every one find a right path that works best for us.

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

1. A) He would feel insulted. B) He would feel very sad.

C) He would be embarrassed. D) He would be disappointed.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问如果男士在二手书店中发现了自己写的书,那么男士会感觉怎样。男士说到:如果他在二手书店发现了自己的书,他会认为这是种侮辱。因此选A。

2. A) They are worthy of a prize. B) They are of little value.

C) They make good reading. D) They need improvement.

【答案】B

【解析】题目问男士的妻子认为他的书怎么样。男士说到:他最新的一本书是在2004年写的,当时在写的时候给他妻子看了一小部分。妻子认为他写的内容是垃圾。这表明他的妻子认为他写的书毫无价值。因此选B。

3. A) He seldom writes a book straight through.

B) He writes several books simultaneously.

C) He draws on his real-life experiences.

D) He often turns to his wife for help.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问当男士在写作的时候,他通常会做什么。在对话中,女士问男士他那本《被埋葬的巨人》 为什么被搁置了那么久,显然是过了十年才把这本书写好。男士回答:他写书通常都是写写停停,写到一半就会搁置几年时间再继续写。男士的言外之意是,他很少会一口气把 一本书写完。因此选A。

4. A) Writing a book is just like watching a football match.

B) Writers actually work every bit as hard as footballers.

C) He likes watching a football match after finishing a book.

D) Unlike a football match, there is no end to writing a book.

Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问男士提到足球比赛是想表达什么。男士在最后说到,足球运动员在结束的哨声吹响的时候,就意味着比赛已经结束了。但是对于作家来说,永远都没有结束的哨声这一说。因此选D。

5. A) Achievements of black male athletes in college.

B) Financial assistance to black athletes in college.

C) High college dropout rates among black athletes.

D) Undergraduate enrollments of black athletes.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问这两个讲话者在谈论什么。女士在一开始就引出主题:一份研究表明,在大学中黑人运动员的辍学率特别高。因此选C。

6. A) They display great talent in every kind of game.

B) They are better at sports than at academic work.

C) They have difficulty finding money to complete their studies.

D) They make money for the college but often fail to earn a degree.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问这份研究对黑人男性运动员有什么新的发现。男士说到:他们是以给学校创造收入的工薪阶层的身份存在的,而不是以受教育的学生的身份存在的。就是说,黑人男性运动员只是学校的挣钱工具,而学校并没有给他们太多接受学术教育的机会。因此选D。

7. A) About 15%. B) Around 40%.

C) Slightly over 50%. D) Approximately 70%.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问黑人男性运动员的毕业率是多少。女士回答:在65所学校中只有勉强一半多一点儿的黑人能毕业。因此选C。

8. A) Coaches lack the incentive to graduate them.

B) College degrees do not count much to them.

C) They have little interest in academic work.

D) Schools do not deem it a serious problem.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问根据男士可知,黑人运动员没能取得大学学位的原因是什么。男士在最后说到:所有的动机不是要赢得比赛就是不能输掉比赛。教练缺乏让他们毕业的动力。因此选A。

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 9 to 12 are based on the passage you have just heard.

9. A) Marketing strategies. B) Holiday shopping.

C) Shopping malls. D) Online stores.

【答案】B

【解析】题目问说话者主要说了什么。听力材料一开始就提到“America’s holiday shopping season starts on Black Friday... It is the busiest shopping day of the year”,因此,不难推断出该篇听力的主题是关于holiday shopping,因此本题选B。

10. A) About 50% of holiday shoppers.

B) About 20-30% of holiday shoppers.

C) About 136 million.

D) About 183.8 million.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问有多少人会在网络星期一那天购物。听力篇章中提及,“About 183.8 million people will shop on Cyber Monday”,就不难选出本题答案D。

11. A) They have fewer customers.

B) They find it hard to survive.

C) They are thriving once more.

D) They appeal to elderly customers.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问关于传统购物中心,《财富》是怎么说的。听力篇章中提及“Fortune says the weakest of the malls have closed. The sector is thriving again”,由此可知,本题答案选C。

12. A) Better quality of consumer goods.

B) Higher employment and wages.

C) Greater varieties of commodities.

D) People having more leisure time.

【答案】B

【解析】题目是问购物者数量增加的原因是什么。篇章中提到,“…lower unemployment and rising wages could give Americans more money to spend”,其中B选项与这句话完全符合,lower unemployment 即higher employment,故本题选B。

Questions 13 to 15 are based on the passage you have just heard.

13. A) They are new species of big insects.

B)They are overprescribed antibiotics.

C)They are life-threatening diseases.

D)They are antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问关于超级细菌我们知道什么。篇章中提及,“you may have heard about the new superbugs which are antibiotic-resistant bacteria that have developed as a result of overprescribed antibiotics." ,其中D选项与这句话完全符合。

14. A) Antibiotics are now in short supply.

B)Many infections are no longer curable.

C)Large amounts of tax money are wasted.

D)Routine operations have become complex.

【答案】D

【解析】题目问抗生素用量过度的后果是什么。篇章中提到 “seemingly routine operations... are now much more hazardous...”,D选项与此相符合。

15. A) Facilities.

B)Expertise.

C)Money.

D)Publicity.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问,在说话者看来,为应对严重威胁生命的传染病,什么是最迫切需要的。篇章最后提及:面对严重威胁生命的传染病,却只有1.2%的预算被用于研究上,这与所需的资金相差甚远。由此可知C选项正确。

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three recordings of lectures or talks followed by three or four questions. The recordings will be played only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), CJ and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the recording you have just heard.

16. A) It is accessible only to the talented.

B) It improves students’ ability to think.

C) It starts a lifelong learning process.

D) It gives birth to many eminent scholars.

【答案】B

【解析】题目问说话者是如何描述大学的。听力材料中提到 “you are here to understand thinking better and to think better your- self”,B选项与此相符合。

17. A) They encourage academic democracy.

B) They promote globalization.

C) They uphold the presidents’ authority.

D) They protect students’ rights.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问关于大学,我们可以从说话者的故事中了解到什么。篇章中提到 “But what was really important about that was the universities stand out as places that really are about the authority of ideas.",由此可推断出大学鼓励思想交流,鼓励学术民主,A选项正确。

18. A) His thirst for knowledge. B) His eagerness to find a job.

C) His contempt for authority. D) His potential for leadership.

【答案】A

【解析】题目是问说话者在挑战他论文的年轻人身上看到了什么。听力篇章中提及“a... you couldn’t debate that young man’s hunger to learn”,由此可判断选A。

Questions 19 to 22 are based on the recording you have just heard.

19. A) Few people know how to retrieve information properly.

B)People can enhance their memory with a few tricks.

C)Most people have a rather poor long-term memory.

D)People tend to underestimate their mental powers.

【答案】D

【解析】听力篇章一开始就提及,“Psychological research shows we consistently underestimate our mental powers. ”,这与D选项完全符合。

20. A) They present the states in a surprisingly different order.

B)They include more or less the same number of states.

C)They are exactly the same as is shown in the atlas.

D)They contain names of the most familiar states.

【答案】B

【解析】听力材料中提到,“The two lists will contain roughly the same number of states but they will not be identical”,由此可知本题答案为B选项。

21. A) Focusing on what is likely to be tested.

B)Having a good sleep the night before.

C)Reviewing your lessons where the exam is to take place.

D)Making sensible decisions while choosing your answers.

【答案】C

【解析】题目问说话者对如何准备和参加考试有何建议。听力篇章中提及“If possible, you should also try to learn information in the room where it is going to be tested”,这与C选项完全符合,故本题选C。

22. A) Discover when you can learn best.

B) Change your time of study daily.

B) Give yourself a double bonus afterwards.

D) Follow the example of a marathon runner.

【答案】A

【解析】题目问关于学习,说话者给了我们什么建议。听力篇章中曾提及:“When you learn is also important”,这表明,要找到最适合自己学习的时间,故A选项正确。

Questions 23 to 25 are based on the recording you have just heard.

23. A) He is a politician. B) He is a businessman.

C)He is a sociologist. D) He is an economist.

【答案】C

【解析】题目是问说话者是做什么的。听力篇章中提及“It concerns not only us sociologists but also economists, politicians and business people.”,答案为C选项。

24. A) In slums.

B) In Africa.

C) In pre-industrial societies.

D) In developing countries.

【答案】D

【解析】题目是问说话者说在哪可以发 现极度贫穷的情况。听力篇章中提及:“Where does extreme poverty occur? Well, you can find it only in developing countries.”,因此本题答案选D。

25. A) They have no access to health care, let alone entertainment or recreation.

B)Their income is less than 50% of the national average family income.

C)They work extra hours to have their basic needs met.

D)Their children cannot afford to go to private schools.

【答案】B

【解析】题目是问家庭相对贫穷的美国人是什么样的。听力篇章中提及:“in the United States a family can be considered poor if their income is less than 50% of the national average family income.”,这与B选项完全符合。

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Let’s all stop judging people who talk to themselves. New research says that those who can’t seem to keep their inner monologues(独白) in are actually more likely to stay on task, remain __26__ better and show improved perception capabilities. Not bad, really, for some extra muttering.

According to a series of experiments published in the Quarterly Journal of Experimental Psychology by professors Gary Lupyan and Daniel Swignley, the act of using verbal clues to __27__ mental pictures helps people function quicker.

In one experiment, they showed pictures of various objects to twenty __28__ and asked them to find just one of those, a banana. Half were __29__ to repeat out loud what they were looking for and the other half kept their lips __30__. Those who talked to themselves found the banana slightly faster than those who didn’t,the researchers say. In other experiments, Lupyan and Swignley found that __31__ the name of a common product when on the hunt for it helped quicken someone’s pace, but talking about uncommon items showed no advantage and slowed you down.

Common research has long held that talking themselves through a task helps children learn, although doing so when you’ve __32__ matured is not a great sign of __33__. The two professors hope to refute that idea, __34__ that just as when kids walk themselves through a process, adults can benefit from using language not just to communicate, but also to help “augment thinking”.

Of course, you are still encouraged to keep the talking at library tones and, whatever you do, keep the information you share simple, like a grocery list. At any __35__, there’s still such a thing as too much information.

26. 【解析】F。空格前的remain为系动词,因此空格处需要填入一个形容词;根据前面的句意“……更有可能坚持做一件事”,可知focused最为符合,表示“保持全神贯注”,因此本题选F。

27. 【解析】L。根据空格前的to可判断空格处应填入动词原形,根据句意,“使用口头提示来记忆图像”,可知选项L符合。

28. 【解析】0。空格前是量词twenty,因此空格处需填入一个名词复数;再由前边的“In one experiment”可知这是一个实验,所以这里选择volunteers (志愿者)最为合适,故本题选0。

29. 【解析】H。空格前后分别为be动词were和介词to,因此空格处需要填入一个动词的被动语态;根据句意,“一半人被_____要大声地重复他们要找的东西,”可知instructed (通知,指导)最为合适,因此本题答案选H。

30. 【解析】J。根据句子结构可判断空格处需要填入一个形容词。再由the other half对应的是前边的Half, 可知这里的情况和前边的不同,前边说repeat out loud (大声地重复),后边自然就是要表达“不说话” 的意思,keep one’s lips sealed即“闭上嘴巴、不说话”的意思,故本题选J。

31. 【解析】M。空格前的that引导的是宾语从句,空格与后面的名词词组the name of a common product共同充当宾语从句的主语,因此空格处应填入动词的-ing形式,根据句意可判断uttering更为合适,故本题选M。

32. 【解析】A。空格所在句是一个现在完成时态,空格前后组成谓语动词have matured,因此空格处实际上并不缺成分,只可能填入一个副词来修饰动词matured,根据单词意思,这里应选apparently。

33. 【解析】C。根据空格前边的a great sign of可知,空格处缺少一个名词;再根据句意,“当你足够成熟时,自言自语并不能显示出你的_____”,可知这里填入brilliance更为合适。故本题选C。

34. 【解析】 D。空格前边是一句完整的话,空格后是that从句,由此判断空格处 填入动词的-ing形式,作为前边句子的伴随状语,并引导后面的宾语从句;分析选项,动词的-ing 形式只剩下claiming这一个词,故本题选D。

35. 【解析】N。空格处需要填入一个名词,与前边的At any构成介词词组;结合整篇文章的大意,此处填入volume最为合适,故本题选N。

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

Rich Children and Poor Ones Are Raised Very Differently

[A] The lives of children from rich and poor American families look more different than ever before.

[B] Well-off families are ruled by calendars, with children enrolled in ballet, soccer and after-school programs, according to a new Pew Research Center survey. There are usually two parents, who spend a lot of time reading to children and worrying about their anxiety levels and hectic schedules.

[C] In poor families, meanwhile, children tend to spend their time at home or with extended family. They are more likely to grow up in neighborhoods that their parents say aren’t great for raising children, and their parents worry about them getting shot, beaten up or in trouble with the law.

[D] The class differences in child rearing are growing — a symptom of widening inequality with far-reaching consequences. Different upbringings set children on different paths and can deepen socioeconomic divisions, especially because education is strongly linked to earnings. Children grow up learning the skills to succeed in their socioeconomic stratum (阶层), but not necessarily others.

[E] “Early childhood experiences can be very consequential for children’s long-term social, emotional and cognitive development,” said Sean Reardon, professor of poverty and inequality in education at Stanford University. “And because those influence educational success and later earnings, early childhood experiences cast a lifelong shadow.” The cycle continues: Poorer parents have less time and fewer resources to invest in their children, which can leave children less prepared for school and work, which leads to lower earnings.

[F] American parents want similar things for their children, the Pew report and past research have found: for them to be healthy and happy, honest and ethical, caring and compassionate. There is no best parenting style or philosophy, researchers say, and across income groups, 92% of parents say they are doing a good job at raising their children. Yet they are doing it quite differently. Middle-class and higher- income parents see their children as projects in need of careful cultivation, says Annette Lareau, whose groundbreaking research on the topic was published in her book Unequal Childhoods: Class, Race and Family Life. They try to develop their skills through close supervision and organized activities, and teach children to question authority figures and navigate elite institutions.

[G] Working-class parents, meanwhile, believe their children will naturally thrive, and give them far greater independence and time for free play. They are taught to be compliant and respectful to adults. There are benefits to both approaches. Working-class children are happier, more independent, complain less and are closer with family members, Ms. Lareau found. Higher-income children are more likely to declare boredom and expect their parents to solve their problems. Yet later on, the more affluent children end up in college and on the way to the middle class, while working-class children tend to struggle. Children from higher-income families are likely to have the skills to navigate bureaucracies and succeed in schools and workplaces, Ms. Lareau said.

[H] “Do all parents want the most success for their children? Absolutely,” she said. “Do some strategies give children more advantages than others in institutions? Probably they do. Will parents be damaging children if they have one fewer organized activity? No, I really doubt it.”

[I] Social scientists say the differences arise in part because low-income parents have less money to spend on music class or preschool, and less flexible schedules to take children to museums or attend school events. Extracurricular activities reflect the differences in child rearing in the Pew survey, which was of a nationally representative sample of 1,807 parents. Of families earning more than $75,000 a year, 84% say their children have participated in organized sports over the past year, 64% have done volunteer work and 62% have taken lessons in music, dance or art. Of families earning less than $30,000, 59% of children have done sports, 37% have volunteered and 41% have taken arts classes.

[J] Especially in affluent families, children start young. Nearly half of high-earning, college-graduate parents enrolled their children in arts classes before they were 5, compared with one-fifth of low-income, less- educated parents. Nonetheless, 20% of well-off parents say their children’s schedules are too hectic, compared with 8% of poorer parents.

[K] Another example is reading aloud, which studies have shown gives children bigger vocabularies and better reading comprehension in school. 71% of parents with a college degree say they do it every day, compared with 33% of those with a high school diploma or less. White parents are more likely than others to read to their children daily, as are married parents. Most affluent parents enroll their children in preschool or day care, while low-income parents are more likely to depend on family members. Discipline techniques vary by education level: 8% of those with a postgraduate degree say they often beat their children, compared with 22% of those with a high school degree or less.

[L] The survey also probed attitudes and anxieties. Interestingly, parents’ attitudes toward education do not seem to reflect their own educational background as much as a belief in the importance of education for upward mobility. Most American parents say they are not concerned about their children’s grades as long as they work hard. But 50% of poor parents say it is extremely important to them that their children earn a college degree, compared with 39% of wealthier parents.

[M] Less-educated parents, and poorer and black and Latino parents are more likely to believe that there is no such thing as too much involvement in a child’s education. Parents who are white, wealthy or college- educated say too much involvement can be bad. Parental anxieties reflect their circumstances. High- earning parents are much more likely to say they live in a good neighborhood for raising children. While bullying is parents’ greatest concern over all, nearly half of low-income parents worry their child will get shot, compared with one-fifth of high-income parents. They are more worried about their children being depressed or anxious.

[N] In the Pew survey, middle-class families earning between $30,000 and $75,000 a year fell right between working-class and high-earning parents on issues like the quality of their neighborhood for raising children, participation in extracurricular activities and involvement in their children’ s education.

[O] Children were not always raised so differently. The achievement gap between children from high- and low-income families is 30-40% larger among children born in 2001 than those born 25 years earlier, according to Mr. Reardon’ s research. People used to live near people of different income levels; neighborhoods are now more segregated by income. More than a quarter of children live in single-parent households — a historic high, according to Pew 一 and these children are three times as likely to live in poverty as those who live with married parents. Meanwhile, growing income inequality has coincided with the increasing importance of a college degree for earning a middle-class wage.

[P] Yet there are recent signs that the gap could be starting to shrink. In the past decade, even as income inequality has grown, some of the socioeconomic differences in parenting, like reading to children and going to libraries, have narrowed.

[Q] Public policies aimed at young children have helped, including public preschool programs and reading initiatives. Addressing differences in the earliest years, it seems, could reduce inequality in the next generation.

36. Working-class parents teach their children to be obedient and show respect to adults.

37. American parents, whether rich or poor, have similar expectations of their children despite different ways of parenting.

38. While rich parents are more concerned with their children’s psychological well-being, poor parents are more worried about their children’s safety.

39. The increasing differences in child rearing between rich and poor families reflect growing social inequality.

40. Parenting approaches of working-class and affluent families both have advantages.

41. Higher-income families and working-class families now tend to live in different neighborhoods.

42. Physical punishment is used much less by well-educated parents.

43. Ms. Lareau doesn’t believe participating in fewer after-class activities will negatively affect children’s development.

44. Wealthy parents are concerned about their children’s mental health and busy schedules.

45. Some socioeconomic differences in child rearing have shrunk in the past ten years.

36.【解析】G。根据题干中的关键词working-class parents, respect to adults 可定位至[G]段。

37.【解析】F。根据题干中的关键词American parents 和 different ways of parenting 可定位至[F]段。

38.【解析】M。根据题干中的关键词psychological well-being 和 children's safety 可定位至[M]段。

39.【解析】 D。根据题干中的关键词differences in child rearing 和 inequality 可定位至[D]段。

40.【解析】 G。根据题干中的关键词proaches和approaches可定位至[G]段。

41.【解析】O。根据题干中的关键词neighborhoods可定位至[0]段。

42.【解析】K。根椐题干中的关键 physical punishment 和 well-educated parents 可定位至[K]段。

43.【解析】H。根据题干中的关键词Ms. Lareau 和 fewer after-class activities 可定位至[H]段。

44.【解析】 B。根据题干中的关键词mental health 和 busy schedules 可定位至[B]段。

45.【解析】 P。根据题干中的关键词socioeconomic differences, shrunk 和 in the past ten years可定位至[P]段。

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

Tennessee’s technical and community colleges will not outsource(外包) management of their facilities to a private company, a decision one leader said was bolstered by an analysis of spending at each campus.

In an email sent Monday to college presidents in the Tennessee Board of Regents system, outgoing Chancellor John Morgan said an internal analysis showed that each campus’ spending on facilities management fell well below the industry standards identified by the state. Morgan said those findings — which included data from the system’s 13 community colleges, 27 technical colleges and six universities — were part of the decision not to move forward with Governor Bill Haslam’s proposal to privatize management of state buildings in an effort to save money.

“While these numbers are still being validated by the state, we feel any adjustments they might suggest will be immaterial,” Morgan wrote to the presidents. “System institutions are operating very efficiently based on this analysis, raising the question of the value of pursuing a broad scale outsourcing initiative.”

Worker’s advocates have criticized Haslam’s plan, saying it would mean some campus workers would lose their jobs or benefits. Haslam has said colleges would be free to opt in or out of the out souring plan, which has not been finalized.

Morgan notified the Haslam administration of his decision to opt out in a letter sent last week. That letter, which includes several concerns Morgan has with the plan, was originally obtained by The Commercial Appeal in Memphis.

In an email statement from the state’s Office of Customer Focused Government, which is examining the possibility of outsourcing, spokeswoman Michelle R. Martin said officials were still working to analyze the data from the Board of Regents. Data on management expenses at the college system and in other state departments will be part of a “business justification” the state will use as officials deliberate the specifics of an outsourcing plan.

“The state’s facilities management project team is still in the process of developing its business justification and expects to have that completed and available to the public at the end of February,” Martin said. “At this time there is nothing to take action on since the analysis has yet to be completed.”

Morgan’s comments on outsourcing mark the second time this month that he has come out against one of Haslam’s plans for higher education in Tennessee. Morgan said last week that he would retire at the end of January because of the governor’s proposal to split off six universities of the Board of Regents system and create separate governing boards for each of them. In his resignation letter, Morgan called the reorganization “unworkable”.

46. What do we learn about the decision of technical and community colleges in Tennessee?

A) It is backed by a campus spending analysis.

B)It has been flatly rejected by the governor.

C)It has neglected their faculty’s demands.

D)It will improve their financial situation.

【答案】A

【解析】由题干中的关键词decision,technical and community colleges, Tennessee可定位至第一段。A选项中的backed与原文中的bolstered 同义,因此选A。

47. What does the campus spending analysis reveal?

A) Private companies play a big role in campus management.

B)Facilities management by colleges is more cost-effective.

C)Facilities management has greatly improved in recent years.

D)Colleges exercise foil control over their own financial affairs.

【答案】B

【解析】由题干中的关键词campus spending analysis, reveal可 以定位至原文的第二段。题干中的reveal对应原文中的showed。因此选B。

48. Workers’ supporters argue that Bill Haslam’s proposal would _________.

A) deprive colleges of the right to manage their facilities

B)make workers less motivated in performing duties

C)render a number of campus workers jobless

D)lead to the privatization of campus facilities

【答案】C

48.【解析】由题干中的关键词Workers’ supporters, Bill Haslam’s proposal可以定位至第四段。该段的第一句指出,工人拥护者已经批判了哈斯拉姆的计划,他们表示这将意味着一些校园工人可能会失去他们的工作或利益。因此选 C。

49. What do we learn from the state spokeswoman’s response to John Morgan’s decision?

A) The outsourcing plan is not yet finalized.

B)The outsourcing plan will be implemented.

C)The state officials are confident about the outsourcing plan.

D)The college spending analysis justifies the outsourcing plan.

【答案】A

49.【解析】由题干中的关键词spokeswoman可定位至第六段。该段指出,发言人Michelle R. Martin表示官员们还在分析评议委员会的数据。大学体系和其他州相关部门的管理费用数据将会是“商业理由”的一部分,田纳西州会用此来研讨外包计划的细节。这说明,外包计划还在讨论中,尚未成定论,因此选A。

50. Why did John Morgan decide to resign?

A) He had lost confidence in the Tennessee state government.

B)He disagreed with the governor on higher education policies.

C)He thought the state’s outsourcing proposal was simply unworkable.

D)He opposed the governor’s plan to reconstruct the college board system.

【答案】D

【解析】由题干中的关键词John Morgan, resign可定位至最后一段。该段的最后一句指出,在他的辞职信中,摩根表示这一重组计划“不切实际”。言外之意就是反对州长重组大学董事会的计划。因此选D。

Passage Two

Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage.

Beginning in the late sixteenth century, it became fashionable for young aristocrats to visit Paris, Venice, Florence, and above all, Rome, as the culmination(终极) of their classical education. Thus was born the idea of the Grand Tour, a practice which introduced Englishmen, Germans, Scandinavians, and also Americans to the art and culture of France and Italy for the next 300 years. Travel was arduous and costly throughout the period, possible only for a privileged class—the same that produced gentlemen scientists, authors, antique experts, and patrons of the arts.

The Grand Tourist was typically a young man with a thorough grounding in Greek and Latin literature as well as some leisure time, some means, and some interest in art. The German traveler Johann Winckelmann pioneered the field of art history with his comprehensive study of Greek and Roman sculpture; he was portrayed by his friend Anton Raphael Mengs at the beginning of his long residence in Rome. Most Grand Tourists, however, stayed for briefer periods and set out with less scholarly intentions, accompanied by a teacher or guardian, and expected to return home with souvenirs of their travels as well as an understanding of art and architecture formed by exposure to great masterpieces.

London was a frequent starting point for Grand Tourists, and Paris a compulsory destination; many traveled to the Netherlands, some to Switzerland and Germany, and a very few adventurers to Spain, Greece, or Turkey. The essential place to visit, however, was Italy. The British traveler Charles Thompson spoke for many Grand Tourists when in 1744 he described himself as “being impatiently desirous of viewing a country so famous in history, a country which once gave laws to the world, and which is at present the greatest school of music and painting, contains the noblest productions of sculpture and architecture, and is filled with cabinets of rarities, and collections of all kinds of historical relics”. Within Italy, the great focus was Rome, whose ancient ruins and more recent achievements were shown to every Grand Tourist. Panini’s Ancient Rome and Modem Rome represent the sights most prized, including celebrated Greco-Roman statues and views of famous ruins, fountains, and churches. Since there were few museums anywhere in Europe before the close of the eighteenth century, Grand Tourists often saw paintings and sculptures by gaining admission to private collections, and many were eager to acquire examples of Greco-Roman and Italian art for their own collections. In England, where architecture was increasingly seen as an aristocratic pursuit, noblemen often applied what they learned from the villas of Palladio in the Veneto and the evocative (唤起回忆的) ruins of Rome to their own country houses and gardens.

51. What is said about the Grand Tour?

A) It was fashionable among young people of the time.

B)It was unaffordable for ordinary people.

C)It produced some famous European artists.

D)It made a compulsory part of college education.

【答案】B

【解析】由题干中的关键词the Grand Tour定位至第一段第二句。由此可知,大旅行对 于一般人来说是负担不起的。故选B。

52. What did Grand Tourists have in common?

A) They had much geographic knowledge.

B)They were courageous and venturesome.

C)They were versed in literature and interested in art.

D)They had enough travel and outdoor-life experience.

【答案】C

【解析】由题干中的关键词Grand Tourists定位至第二段第一句。选项C是对原文 的同义表述,其中were versed in对应原文中的a thorough grounding in。故选C。

53. How did Grand Tourists benefit from their travel?

A) They found inspiration in the world’s greatest masterpieces.

B)They got a better understanding of early human civilization.

C)They developed an interest in the origin of modem art forms.

D)They gained some knowledge of classical art and architecture.

【答案】D

【解析】由题干中的关键词benefit from their travel定位至第二段最后一句。选项D是对原文的同义改写,其中knowledge对应原文中的 understanding。故选 D。

54. Why did many Grand Tourists visit the private collections?

A) They could buy unique souvenirs there to take back home.

B)Europe hardly had any museums before the 19th century.

C)They found the antiques there more valuable.

D)Private collections were of greater variety.

【答案】B

【解析】由题干中的关键词the private collections定位至第三段倒数第二句。选项中的hardly和 before the 19th century 分别对应原文中的 few 和 before the close of the eighteenth century。故选 B。

55. How did the Grand Tour influence the architecture in England?

A) There appeared more and more Roman-style buildings.

B)Many aristocrats began to move into Roman-style villas.

C)Aristocrats,country houses all had Roman-style gardens.

D)Italian architects were hired to design houses and gardens.

【答案】A

【解析】由题干中的关键词influence the architecture in England定位至第三段最后一句。由此可知,在英国会有越来越多的罗马风格的建筑,选项A是对原文的延展推理。故选A。

Part IV Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

唐朝始于618年,终于907年,是中国历史上最灿烂的时期。经过近三百年的发展,唐代中国成为世界上最繁荣的强国,其首都长安是当时世界上最大的都市。这一时期,经济发达、商业繁荣、社会秩序稳定,甚至边境也对外开放。随着城市化和财富的增加,艺术和文学也繁荣起来。李白和杜甫是以作品简洁自然而著称的诗人。他们的诗歌打动了学者和普通人的心。即使在今天,他们的许多诗歌仍广为儿童及成人阅读背诵。

【答案】The Tang Dynasty, which dated from 618 and ended in 907, was the most prosperous period in Chinese history. After nearly three hundred years of development, it had become the most flourishing power around the world, with its capital Chang’ an as the largest metropolis in the world. China during that period was embodied in the booming economy, thriving commerce, stable social order and even the open borders. As urbanization gained its momentum and wealth accumulated, art and literature also flourished. Li Bai and Du Fu were poets distinguished for their concise and natural writing style. Their poetry struck a chord with scholars as well as ordinary people. Even today, many of their poems are still widely read and recited by children and adults.

相关资讯:
网站导航:
 学位英语 指南 动态 经验 试题 资料  托福 指南 动态 考情 留学 复习
 雅思 指南 动态 机经 经验 辅导  公共英语 指南 动态 备考 试题 辅导
 日语 指南 资讯 辅导 留学 考试  法语 发音 词汇 语法 听说 阅读
 韩语 入门 口语 阅读 留学 文化  西语 口语 词汇 阅读 留学 风采

学位英语免费试听

更多>>
  • 四级辅导
  • 六级辅导
全科套餐
280元/门
超值优惠套餐=写作+词汇+听力+阅读+翻译+真题精讲班 70课时
词汇串讲 精讲大纲词汇,轻松记忆单词
课时数:10课时
阅读串讲 紧扣大纲要求,直达阅读高分
课时数:10课时
听力串讲 剖析解题秘笈,提升听力水平
课时数:10课时
写作串讲 解读命题规律,揭秘高分技巧
课时数:10课时
翻译串讲 梳理重要考点,提高应试能力
课时数:约6课时
真题精讲 讲授历年真题,直击命题精髓
课时数:24课时

网校介绍

更多>>

外语教育网(www.for68.com)是北京东大正保科技有限公司(CDEL)旗下一家大型外语远程教育网站,正保科技成立于2005年7月,是国内超大型外语远程教育基地,上榜“北京优质教育资源榜”--“百万读者推崇的网络教育机构”。


公司凭借雄厚的师资力量、先进的网络视频多媒体课件技术、严谨细致的教学作风、灵活多样的教学方式,为学员提供完整、优化的外语课程,既打破了传统面授的诸多限制,发挥了网络教育的优势,也兼顾面授的答疑与互动特点,为我国培养了大量优秀的外语人才。


为了满足学员学习不同语种、不同阶段的学习需求,网站开设了包括考试英语、行业英语、实用口语以及小语种在内的百余门语言学习课程,涵盖英语、日语、韩语、俄语、德语、法语、西班牙语、意大利语、阿拉伯语等主要语种,供学员自由选择。此外,网站还拥有各类外语专业信息和考试信息20余万条,是广大学员了解外语类考试最新政策、动态及参加各语种培训的优质网站。


北京东大正保科技有限公司成立于2000年,是一家具备网络教育资质、经教育部批准开展远程教育的专业公司,为北京市高新技术企业、中国十大教育集团、联合国教科文组织技术与职业教育培训在中国的唯一试点项目。


公司下属13家行业远程教育网站,业务涵盖了会计、法律、医学、建设、自考、成考、考研、中小学、外语、信息技术、汉语言教学等诸多领域,拥有办公面积8000多平米,员工近千人,公司年招生规模达270万人。由于正保远程教育(China Distance Education Holdings Ltd., CDEL)在中国互联网远程教育行业内的绝对优势和强大影响力,正保教育模式一直被广大投资人所追捧。2008年7月30日,公司在美国纽约证券交易所正式挂牌上市(股票交易代码:DL),是2008年唯一一家在美国纽交所上市的专业从事互联网远程教育的中国企业。


精彩推荐

版权声明
   1、凡本网注明 “来源:外语教育网”的所有作品,版权均属外语教育网所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:外语教育网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。
  本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、本网站欢迎积极投稿
  4、联系方式:
编辑信箱:for68@chinaacc.com
电话:010-82319999-2371