移动课堂
您的位置:外语教育网 > 英语四六级 > 试题中心 > 四级试题中心 > 正文

2017年6月大学英语四级考试真题及答案解析(第二套完整版)

2017-09-11 16:23   来源:外语教育网       我要纠错 | 打印 | 收藏 | | |

  给四六级考生们送福利啦!2017年6月大学英语四级考试真题及答案解析(第二套完整版)已整理好,由外语教育网校教务老师精心解析汇总,希望对即将参加考试的考生备考有多多帮助。

  编辑推荐:

2017年6月大学英语四级考试真题及答案解析(第一套完整版)

2017年6月大学英语四级考试真题及答案解析(第三套完整版)

Part I Writing

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an advertisement on your campus website to sell a bicycle you used at college. Your advertisement may include its brand, specifications/features, condition and price, and your contact information. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

【参考范文】

Bicycle on Sale

Do you want to be a beautiful view by riding a bicycle on campus? Still looking for a better bicycle at a lower price? Good news! Here’s an ideal bicycle to meet all your needs.

To begin with, it is a Forever mountain bike which I bought one year ago at the cost of 800 RMB. I was careful in the maintenance of the bike so that it’s in very good condition now. Besides, the bicycle is grass-green so it’s absolutely eye-catching. With a comfortable cushion and a highly sensitive braking system, its performance can be regarded as unrivalled. Last but not the least, the bicycle now is sold at half price and I will give a lock as a present to whoever buys it.

Time waits for no man. So just move on! If you are interested, please contact me at the number of 1234567. I’m looking forward to your calling!

【解析】“on sale”意思为“出售”;“maintenance”意思为“维护”;“braking system”意思为“刹车系统”;“performance”意思为“性能”;“unrivalled”意思为“无与伦比的”;“time waits for no man”意思为“时不我待”。

Part II Listening Comprehension

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear three news reports. At the end of each news report, you will hear two or three questions. Both the news report and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 1 and 2 are based on the news report you have just heard.

1. A)The majority of drivers prefer to drive and park themselves.

B)Human drivers become easily distracted or tired while driving.

C)Most drivers feel uncertain about the safety of self-driving cars.

D)Most drivers have test driven cars with automatic braking features.

【答案】C

【解析】新闻中提及“those surveyed by AAA say they trust their own driving skills. Many feel the technology is too new and unproven.”,由此可推断出本题选C。

2. A)Their drivers would feel safe after getting used to the automatic devices.

B)They would be unpopular with drivers who only trust their own skills.

C)Their increased comfort levels have boosted their sales.

D)They are not actually as safe as automakers advertise.

【答案】A

【解析】新闻中在提及John Nielsen时说,“tests suggest drivers may be overestimating their own abilities. He also believes they will be more likely to trust self-driving cars as they become more familiar with features such as automatic braking or parking.”,这与A选项完全符合。

听力原文:

Automakers and tech companies are working hard to offer the first true self-driving car, but 75% of drivers say they wouldn’t feel safe in such a vehicle. Still, 60% of drivers would like to get some kind of self-driving feature such as automatic braking or self-parking the next time they buy a new car. The attitudes are published in a new AAA survey of 1,800 drivers. Advocates of self- driving cars argue they would be safer than in cars driven by humans because they wouldn’t get distracted or drive when tired. (1) But those surveyed by AAA say they trust their own driving skills. Many feel the technology is too new and unproven. (2) John Nielsen, AAA’s managing director of automotive engineering and repair, said tests suggest drivers may be overestimating their own abilities. He also believes they will be more likely to trust self-driving cars as they become more familiar with features such as automatic braking or parking. He estimated that the “comfort lever” will increase considerably in five to ten years.

Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard.

3. A) Thefts of snowmobile dogs in Alaska.

B) A series of injuries to snowmobile drivers.

C) Attacks on some Iditarod Race competitors.

D) A serious accident in the Alaska sports event.

【答案】C

【解析】根据听力材料中的关键词“attack on competitors in the Iditarod Race in Alaska”可知本题答案为C项。

4. A) He stayed behind to look after his injured dogs.

B) He has won the Alaska Iditarod Race four times.

C) He received a minor injury in the Iditarod Race. D) He has quit the competition in Alaska for good.

【答案】B

【解析】新闻中在提及Jeff King时用了“a four-time champion”一词,由此可知B选项正确。

听力原文:

(3) One dog has been killed tid multiple dogs have been injured by a snowmobile driver in what appears to be an intentional attack on competitors in the Iditarod Race in Alaska.

Aliy Zirkle was the first to report an attack. A snowmobile driver had repeatedly attempted to harm her and her team, and one of Zirkle’s dogs had received a non-life-threatening injury.

Zirkle reported the attack when she arrived in Nulato, Alaska, in the early hours of the morning. (4) Then Jeff King, a four-time champion, reported a similar attack. His team was hit by a snowmobile driver, injuring several dogs and killing a 3-year-old male dog.

(4) Reporter Zachariah Hughes, says that neither King nor Zirkle was injured. Although this incident very much alters the race of the two participants competing for a win, both are going to continue on their way toward the finish line.

Alaska State Troopers released a statement saying they’ve arrested Arnold Demoski, 26. He faces trial on several charges.

Questions 5 to 7 are based on the news report you have just heard.

5. A) It sank into the sea due to overloading.

B) It ran into Nicaragua’s Big Com Island.

C) It disappeared between two large islands.

D) It turned over because of strong winds.

【答案】D

【解析】新闻首句就提及“A tour boat turned over off the coast of Nicaragua”,根据关键词“turnedover”选出答案为D。

6. A) 13. B) 25. C) 30. D) 32.

【答案】D

【解析】新闻中提及,“The boat was carrying 32 people——25 Costa Ricans, 4 Americans and 3 Nicaraguans. The 13 dead were all Costa Rican…”,由此可排除A、B选项,C项未提及,故答案为D。

7. A) He has helped with the rescue effort.

B) He is being investigated by the police.

C) He was drowned with the passengers.

D) He is among those people missing.

【答案】B

【解析】新闻中第一次提及the owner时说道,他同一些人一起被救起,由此排除C、D选项。后面又提及“he and a crew member are being investigated”,由此可知B选项正确。

听力原文:

(5) A tour boat turned over off the coast of Nicaragua, killing at least 13 people and leaving more passengers missing, officials said. (6) The boat was carrying 32 people—25 Costa Ricans, 4 Americans and 3 Nicaraguans. The 13 dead were all Costa Rican, the foreign ministry said.

(5) The boat, traveling between Nicaragua’s Big Corn Island and Little Corn Island, turned over Saturday near the larger island. Some passengers remain missing, the Costa Rican foreign ministry said, but did not specify how many. (7)A local radio said an unspecified number of people were rescued, including the tour boat’s owner, Hilario Blandon. (5) Nicaraguan naval authorities had banned sea travel in the area because of bad weather and strong winds, but the tour boat proceeded anyway. (7)Blandon, the boat’s owner, has been arrested by Nicaraguan authorities, the state-run news agency said. Both he and a crew member are being investigated for unintentional murder and exposing people to danger, according to police.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 8 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

8. A) At a shopping centre.

B) At a community college.

C) At an accountancy firm.

D) At an IT company.

【答案】C

【解析】苏珊回答说“I’ve got a second interview with that big foreign accountancy firm in the city centre”,由此可知本题选C。

9. A) Helping out with data input.

B) Arranging interviews.

C) Sorting application forms.

D) Making phone calls.

【答案】A

【解析】苏珊在对话中对男士说道“The work is just helping out with data input.”,A选项正确。

10. A) He enjoys using computers.

B) He needs the money badly.

C) He wants to work in the city centre.

D) He has relevant working experience.

【答案】B

【解析】对话中詹姆斯说道“I really need the money and the experience will look good on my resume.”,由此可知,B选项正确。

11. A) Purchase some business suits.

B) Learn some computer language.

C) Improve his programming skills.

D) Review some accountancy terms.

【答案】D

【解析】詹姆斯说“I think I can survive. I might just have to review a few accountancy terms.”,故答案选D。

听力原文:

Conversation One

M: Hi, Susan, you are looking very smart today.

W: I always look smart, James. Actually, I’m on my way to a job interview.

M: What job? Oh, you mean for the summer holidays?

W: Yeah, there’s only two weeks to go. (8) I’ve got a second interview with that big foreign accountancy firm in the city centre. You know the one.

M: That’s fantastic!

W: (9) The work is just helping out with data input. You know, but the pay isn’t too bad. It might suit you too. I know they have at least two temporary positions available. And I don’t think they have anyone else yet.

M: Um, if they take you on, tell them you know a friend who’d be really good too. (10) I really need the money and the experience will look good on my resume. Maybe we’ll be working together. The dream team!

W: Ok, we’ll do. If the boss likes me, I’ll mention it. It will be good to have someone around who I know. I’ll phone you afterwards. But perhaps you should put in an application anyway.

M: Thanks Susan, that’s great. Listen, do you want a lift to the city? I have my dad’s car today and nothing else to do this morning.

W: Sure, thanks James.

M: Let’s go then. The car is over there.

W: By the way, how is your knowledge of accountancy? The interviewer may ask you about it.

M: (11) No problem. I think I can survive. I might just have to review a few accountancy terms. Maybe you can give me a practice interview first.

W: Of course, let’s go then. Don’t want to be late.

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. A) They are keen on high technology.

B) They are poor at technology skills.

C) They often listen to National Public Radio.

D) They feel superior in science and technology.

【答案】B

【解析】男士出场时说道“Let’s start with the bad news that Americans are terrible at technology skills...”,由此可知答案选B。

13. Who performs the best in technology skills according to the man?

13. A) Japanese. B) Germans.

C) Poles. D) Americans.

【答案】A

【解析】男士说日本在这方面表现最好。本題只要能听到“Japan did the best”这句话就不难选出答案。

14. A) Emailing. B) Texting.

C) Science. D) Literacy.

【答案】D

【解析】对话中男士说道“Americans are terrible at technology skills, using e-mail,…or just texting someone.”,后面又说“In literacy, they were actually doing better than their peers in other countries.”,由此可知答案为D。

15. A) It is undergoing a drastic reform.

B) It lays emphasis on creative thinking.

C) It has much room for improvement.

D) It prioritizes training of practical skills.

【答案】C

【解析】对话中男士提及“when you look at Americans who have a high school diploma, they look a lot like other countries’ high school dropouts. We have a lot of work to do.”其中C选项是对原文“We have a lot of work to do.”的同义表述。故本题选C。

听力原文:

Conversation Two

W: There is new data out today that confirms that many Americans are not good at Math. And when it comes to everyday technology skills, we are dead last when compared to other developed countries. Here’s Gabriel Emanuel of National Public Radio.

M: (12)/(14) Let’s start with the bad news that Americans are terrible at technology skills, using email, naming the file on a computer, using the link on a webpage or just texting someone.

W: No country scored below the U.S.?

M: Only one country. (13) Poland performed as poorly as we did. Who came out the first? Japan did the best, and then Finland.(14)If you look at data about reading and Math, you’ll notice something interesting. Younger adults who went to college or graduate school were doing pretty well. In literacy, they were actually doing better than their peers in other countries.

W: So that’s a bit of good news.

M: (15) But when you look at Americans who have a high school diploma, they look a lot like other countries’ high school dropouts. We have a lot of work to do. That is especially true, when it comes to Math. You go to the store and there is a sale. Buy one, get the second one half off. You decide to buy two. How much do you pay?

W: You mean high school graduates can’t do this task in general?

M: You are right. What does that tell us about our education system? Well, it tells us that we need to think about the preparedness of our students, as they are leaving high school.

W: Right, and schools, employers in fact we all need to do something about it. Thank you, Gabriel.

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the passage you have just heard.

16. A) They have small roots.

B) They grow white flowers.

C) They taste like apples.

D) They come from Central Africa.

【答案】A

【解析】听力中第一句话提到,约3.6亿年前,野生胡萝卜可能与其他开花植物进化而来。接着对野生胡萝卜进行了介绍:像苹果一样,胡萝卜源自中亚;野生胡萝卜的根是白色的,小小的、细细的。由此可知,A 项正确。

17. A) They turned from white to purple in color.

B) They became popular on the world market.

C) They became an important food for humans.

D) They began to look like modern-day carrots.

【答案】D

【解析】材料中提及“Then in the late 1500s, food scientists in the Netherlands cultivated large, straight, sweet, red carrots like the ones we eat today”,由此可知D项正确。

18. A) They were found quite nutritious.

B) There were serious food shortages.

C) People discovered their medicinal value.

D) Farm machines helped lower their prices.

【答案】B

【解析】听力材料在提及两次世界大战时说道“carrots got their biggest boost during the two world wars when food shortages forced people to eat them”,由此可知选B。

听力原文:

(16) Wild carrots probably evolved with the other flowering plants about 360 million years ago. Like apples, carrots are native to Central Asia. That’s why horses, which also come from Central Asia, like both apples and carrots so much.

(16) With wild carrots, the roots are white, small and skinny, so you’d have to pick a lot of wild carrots to get enough to eat. Doctors used carrot seeds and roots as medicine on the theory that foods that taste bad must be good for you.

Around 800 AD, people in Central Asia managed to develop a new kind of carrot—a purple carrot that attracted more interest from international traders. (17) Then in the late 1500s, food scientists in the Netherlands cultivated large, straight, sweet, red carrots like the ones we eat today. But people still mostly fed carrots to horses, donkeys and pigs, and didn’t eat them themselves.

In the 1600s, people in China used carrots as medicine, but they also ate carrots boiled in soup. The red color was popular for Chinese New Year celebrations. (18) But carrots got their biggest boost during the two world wars when food shortages forced people to eat them, and governments told everyone how healthy carrots were; Today, cooler countries grow most of the world’s carrots. Machines do most of the planting and picking, and carrots are easy to store and ship, so they are cheap almost everywhere.

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the passage you have just heard.

19. A) She could update her family any time she liked.

B) She could call up her family whenever she liked.

C) She could locate her friends wherever they were.

D) She could download as many pictures as she liked.

【答案】A

【解析】听力材料中提及“Another thing Katherine loved about Facebook was that she didn’t have to think about time zones when updating family... Facebook was so convenient”,由此可知A选项正确。

20. A)She liked to inform her friends about her success.

B)She enjoyed reading her friends’ status updates.

C) She felt quite popular among them.

D) She felt she was a teenager again.

【答案】B

【解析】听力材料中提及,Katherine很高兴看到那些在自己青少年时就相识的人们的成功,很高兴了解到他们结婚、生子或在旅行。而这些都是好友们在Facebook上更新的状态,由此可知她很喜欢看朋友们更新的状态,故B选项正确。

21. A) She could barely respond to all her 500 Facebook friends.

B) She spent more time updating her friends than her family.

C) She could barely balance Facebook updates and her work.

D) She didn’t seem to be doing as well as her Facebook friends.

【答案】D

【解析】听力材料中提及“It began to make her feel bad that some people seem to be doing so much better than she was”,由此可知D选项正确。

听力原文:

Katherine loved Facebook. With Facebook, she could stay connected with her family no matter how far away they were. She could see their photos and read their status updates. With Facebook, she could keep her relatives up to date on what she was doing.

(19) Another thing Katherine loved about Facebook was that she didn’t have to think about time zones when updating family. Whenever she called her parents or other relatives, she always had to think about the time difference so that she wouldn’t wake someone up or call when she knew they were in church. (19) Facebook was so convenient.

When Catherine joined Facebook, some of her classmates at high school started to add her as a friend. (20) At first, this didn’t bother her. She loved learning about the success of people she knew when she was just a teenager. She loved finding out people were getting married, having babies and travelling. (21) Soon however, Katherine found herself comparing herself with the people she was reading about on Facebook. It began to make her feel bad that some people seem to be doing so much better than she was. She was also spending a lot of time on Facebook. It took a lot of time and energy to keep up with everyone’s status updates. Katherine started to think. She looked at the list of over 500 friends she had on Facebook and realized some of them were not really friends at all.

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the passage you have just heard.

22. A) They have strong muscles.

B) They live a longer life than horses.

C) They eat much less in winter.

D) They can work longer than donkeys.

【答案】A

【解析】听力材料中提及“Mules have strong muscles like horses but they eat less, can work longer, and are gentler like donkeys”,由此可知A选项正确。

23. A) It was a pet of a Spanish king.

B) It was bought by George Washington.

C) It was brought over from Spain.

D) It was donated by a U.S. ambassador.

【答案】C

【解析】听力材料提及“In 1785, King Charles III of Spain sent Washington a male donkey as a gift”,由此可知选C。

24. A)They met and exchanged ideas on animal breeding.

B)They participated in a mule-driving competition.

C)They showed and traded animals in the market.

D)They fed mules with the best food they could find.

【答案】C

【解析】听力材料中提及“Farmers and farm animal breeders would bring their animals to market every April to show,buy and trade”,由此可知答案选C。

25. A) The wider use of horses.

B) The arrival of tractors.

C) A shrinking animal trade.

D) A growing donkey population.

【答案】B

【解析】听力材料中提及“Eventually, tractors began to replace mules, making them less in demand”,由此可知B 选项正确。

听力原文:

Do you know where a mule comes from? It is the child of a donkey and a horse. (22) Mules have strong muscles like horses but they eat less, can work longer, and are gentler like donkeys. George Washington was the first person in the United States to own mules. He had heard that mules made good farm animals and he contacted the U.S. ambassador in Spain to ask about them. (23) In 1785, King Charles III of Spain sent Washington a male donkey as a gift. That male donkey became the father of the mule industry in the U.S.

Every April, Maury County holds a Mule Day celebration. (24) Held in Columbia, Tennessee, Mule Day had its beginnings as “Breeder’s Day” in the 1840s. Farmers and farm animal breeders would bring their animals to market every April to show, buy and trade. This was an important business before the days of tractors when many families made a living from farming, and mules were used as work animals. (25) Eventually, tractors began to replace mules, making them less in demand.

A parade was added to Mule Day in 1934 to attract more people. Over the years, other activities have been added. And today more than 200,000 people show up each year to watch and participate. If you visit during Mule Day celebrations, you might see mule-driving contests, square dances, horn shows, or even tree cutting competitions.

Part III Reading Comprehension

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Questions 26 to 35 are based on the following passage.

America’s Internet is faster than ever before, but people still complain about their Internet being too slow. New York’s Attorney General’s office __26__ an investigation in the fall into whether or not Verizon, Cablevision and Time Warner are delivering broadband that’s as fast as the providers __27__ it is. Earlier this month, the office asked for the public’s help to measure their speed results, saying consumers __28__ to get the speeds they were promised. “Too many of us may be paying for one thing, and getting another,” the Attorney General said.

If the investigation uncovers anything, it wouldn’t be the first time a telecom provider got into __29__ over the broadband speeds it promised and delivered customers. Back in June, the Federal Communications Commission fined AT&T $100 million over __30__ that the carrier secretly reduced wireless speeds after customers consumed a certain amount of __31__ .

Even when they stay on the right side of the law, Internet providers arouse consumers’ anger over bandwidth speed and cost. Just this week, an investigation found that media and telecom giant Comcast is the most __32__ provider. Over 10 months, Comcast received 12,000 customer complaints, many __33__ to its monthly data cap and overage (超过额度的)charges.

Some Americans are getting so __34__ with Internet providers they’re just giving up. A recent study found that the number of Americans with high-speed Internet at home today __35__ fell during the last two years, and 15% of people now consider themselves to be “cord-cutters”.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

A) accusations B) actually C) claim

D) communicating E) complain

F)data G) deserved H) frustrated I) hated

J) launched K) relating L) times

M) trouble N) usually O) worried

26. 【答案】J

【解析】此句缺少谓语,需填入一个动词。再结合上下文时态,此处应填动词过去时。根据句意,选项中只有launched符合句意。

27. 【答案】C

【解析】空格前是名词providers,空格后是it,此处应填一个动词。根据句意,选项中只有claim符合,故选C。

28. 【答案】G

【解析】空格处应填一个动词的过去式。选项中只有deserved符合,构成固定搭配deserve to表示“值得,应得”。故选G。

29. 【答案】M

【解析】空格前面是动词词组get into,后面应接一个名词。根据句意,选项中只有trouble一词符合,get into trouble表示“陷入麻烦、陷入困境”。故选M。

30. 【答案】A

【解析】空格前为介词over,空格后是that引导的同位语从句,故空格处应填入一个名词。根据句意,选项中只有accusations符合句意。故选A。

31. 【答案】F

【解析】空格前为a certain amount of,后面应接名词。根据句意,选项中只有data符合。故选F。

32. 【答案】D

【解析】空格前是形容词most,空格后是名词provider,此处应填一个形容词修饰名词。根据句意,选项中只有communicating符合。故选D。

33. 【答案】K

【解析】空格处应填入一个非谓语动词,再结合句意可知选项中只有relating符合。故选K。

34. 【答案】H

【解析】空格前是副词so,空格后是介词with,此处应填一个形容词且能和with构成搭配。根据句意,选项中只有frustrated符合。

35. 【答案】B

【解析】空格后是动词,此处应填一个副词来修饰动词。根据句意,选项中只有actually符合。故选B。

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the question by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

The Blessing and Curse of the People Who Never Forget

A handful of people can recall almost every day of their lives in enormous detail-and after years of research, neuroscientists are finally beginning to understand how they do it.

[A] For most of us, memory is a mess of blurred and faded pictures of our lives. As much as we would like to cling on to our past, even the saddest moments can be washed away with time.

[B] Ask Nima Veiseh what he was doing for any day in the past 15 years, however, and he will give you the details of the weather, what he was wearing, or even what side of the train he was sitting on his journey to work. “My memory is like 汪 library of video tapes, walk-throughs of every day of my life from waking to sleeping,” he explains.

[C] Veiseh can even put a date on when those tapes started recording: 15 December 2000, when he met his first girlfriend at his best friend’s 16th birthday party. He had always had a good memory, but the thrill of young love seems to have shifted a gear in his mind: from now on, he would start recording his whole life in detail. “I could tell you everything about every day after that.”

[D] Needless to say, people like Veiseh are of great interest to neuroscientists (神经科学专家)hoping to understand the way the brain records our lives. A couple of recent papers have finally opened a window on these people’s extraordinary minds. And such research might even suggest ways for us all to relive our past with greater clarity.

[E] “Highly superior autobiographical memory” (or HSAM for short), first came to light in the early 2000s, with a young woman named Jill Price. Emailing the neuroscientist and memory researcher Jim McGaugh one day, she claimed that she could recall every day of her life since the age of 12. Could he help explain her experiences?

[F] McGaugh invited her to his lab, and began to test her: he would give her a date and ask her to tell him about the world events on that day. True to her word, she was correct almost every time.

[G] It didn’t take long for magazines and documentary film-makers to come to understand her “total recall” , and thanks to the subsequent media interest, a few dozen other subjects (including Veiseh) have since come forward and contacted the team at the University of California, Irvine.

[H] Interestingly, their memories are highly self-centred: although they can remember “autobiographical” life events in extraordinary detail, they seem to be no better than average at recalling impersonal information, such as random (任意选取的)lists of words. Nor are they necessarily better at remembering a round of drinks, say. And although their memories are vast, they are still likely to suffer from “false memories' Clearly, there is no such thing as a “perfect” memory~~their extraordinary minds are still using the same flawed tools that the rest of us rely on. The question is, how?

[I] Lawrence Patihis at the University of Southern Mississippi recently studied around 20 people with HSAM and found that they scored particularly high on two measures: fantasy proneness (倾向)and absorption. Fantasy proneness could be considered a tendency to imagine and daydream, whereas absorption is the tendency to allow your mind to become fully absorbed in an activity to pay complete attention to the sensations (感受)and the experiences. “I’m extremely sensitive to sounds, smells and visual detail,” explains Nicole Donohue, who has taken part in many of these studies. “I definitely feel things more strongly than the average person.”

[J] The absorption helps them to establish strong foundations for recollection, says Patihis, and the fantasy proneness means that they revisit those memories again and again in the coming weeks and months. Each time this initial memory trace is “replayed”,it becomes even stronger. In some ways, you probably go through that process after a big event like your wedding day but the difference is that thanks to their other psychological tendencies, the HSAM subjects are doing it day in, day out, for the whole of their lives.

[K] Not everyone with a tendency to fantasise will develop HSAM, though, so Patihis suggests that something must have caused them to think so much about their past. “Maybe some experience in their childhood meant that they became obsessed (着迷)with calendars and what happened to them,” says Patihis.

[L] The people with HSAM Fve interviewed would certainly agree that it can be a mixed blessing. On the plus side, it allows you to relive the most transformative and enriching experiences. Veiseh, for instance, travelled a lot in his youth. In his spare time, he visited the local art galleries, and the paintings are now lodged deep in his autobiographical memories.

[M] “Imagine being able to remember every painting, on every wall, in every gallery space, between nearly 40 countries,” he says. “That’s a big education in art by itself.” With this comprehensive knowledge of the history of art, he has since become a professional painter.

[N] Donohue, now a history teacher, agrees that it helped during certain parts of her education: “I can definitely remember what I learned on certain days at school. I could imagine what the teacher was saying or what it looked like in the book.”

[O] Not everyone with HSAM has experienced these benefits, however. Viewing the past in high definition can make it very difficult to get over pain and regret. “It can be very hard to forget embarrassing moments,” says Donohue. “You feel the same emotions—it is just as raw, just as fresh… ou can’t turn off that stream of memories, no matter how hard you try.” Veiseh agrees: “It is like having these open wounds they are just a part of you,” he says.

[P] This means they often have to make a special effort to lay the past to rest. Bill, for instance, often gets painful “flashbacks”, in which unwanted memories intrude into his consciousness, but overall he has chosen to see it as the best way of avoiding repeating the same mistakes. “Some people are absorbed in the past but not open to new memories, but that’s not the case for me. I look forward to each day and experiencing something new.”

36. People with HSAM have the same memory as ordinary people when it comes to impersonal information.

【答案】H

【解析】根据题干中的关键词people with HSAM, ordinary people以及impersonal information 可定位至[H]段。

37. Fantasy proneness will not necessarily cause people to develop HSAM.

【答案】K

【解析】由题干中的关键词fantasy proneness 以及develop HSAM可定位至[K]段。

38. Veiseh began to remember the details of his everyday experiences after he met his first young love.

【答案】C

【解析】根据题干中的关键词Veiseh、 details of his everyday experiences 以及 his first young love 可定位至[C]段。

39. Many more people with HSAM started to contact researchers due to the mass media.

【答案】G

【解析】根据题干中的关键词Many more people with HSAM、contact researchers、due to the mass media可定位至[G]段。

40. People with HSAM often have to make efforts to avoid focusing on the past.

【答案】P

【解析】根据题干中的关键词make efforts 以及focusing on the past可定位至[P]段。

41. Most people do not have clear memories of past events.

【答案】A

【解析】根据题意可定位至[A]段。

42. HSAM can be both a curse and a blessing.

【答案】L

【解析】根据题干中的both a curse and a blessing可定位至[L]段。

43. A young woman sought explanation from a brain scientist when she noticed her unusual memory.

【答案】E

【解析】由题干中的关键词a young woman> a brain scientist 和unusual memory 可定位至[E]段。

44. Some people with HSAM find it very hard to get rid of unpleasant memories.

【答案】O

【解析】根据题意可定位至[O]段。

45. A recent study of people with HSAM reveals that they are liable to fantasy and full absorption in an activity.

【答案】I

【解析】根据题干中的关键词a recent study、people with HSAM、fantasy 以及full absorption可定位至[I]段。

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

The phrase almost completes itself: midlife crisis. It’s the stage in the middle of the journey when people feel youth vanishing, their prospects narrowing and death approaching.

There’s only one problem with the cliche (套话). It isn’t true.

“In fact, there is almost no hard evidence for midlife crisis other than a few small pilot studies conducted decades ago,” Barbara Hagerty writes in her new book, Life Reimagined. The bulk of the research shows that there may be a pause, or a shifting of gears in the 40s or 50s, but this shift “can be exciting, rather than terrifying.”

Barbara Hagerty looks at some of the features of people who turn midlife into a rebirth. They break routines, because “autopilot is death.” They choose purpose over happiness—having a clear sense of purpose even reduces the risk of Alzheimer’s disease. They give priority to relationships, as careers often recede (逐渐淡化).

Life Reimagined paints a picture of middle age that is far from gloomy. Midlife seems like the second big phase of decision-making. Your identity has been formed; you’ve built up your resources; and now you have the chance to take the big risks precisely because your foundation is already secure.

Karl Barth described midlife precisely this way. At middle age, he wrote, “the sowing is behind; now is the time to reap. The run has been taken; now is the time to leap. Preparation has been made; now is the time for the venture of the work itself.”

The middle-aged person, Barth continued, can see death in the distance, but moves with a “measured haste” to get big new things done while there is still time.

What Barth wrote decades ago is even truer today. People are healthy and energetic longer. We have presidential candidates running for their first term in office at age 68, 69 and 74. A longer lifespan is changing the narrative structure of life itself. What could have been considered the beginning of a decent is now a potential turning point the turning point you are most equipped to take full advantage of.

46. What does the author think of the phrase “midlife crisis”?

A) It has led to a lot of debate.

B) It is widely acknowledged.

C) It is no longer fashionable.

D) It misrepresents real life.

【答案】D

【解析】本题定位在第二段。

47. How does Barbara Hagerty view midlife?

A) It may be the beginning of a crisis.

B) It can be a new phase of one’s life.

C) It can be terrifying for the unprepared.

D) It may see old-age disease approaching.

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干中的关键词Barbara Hagerty可定位至第三、四段。

48. How is midlife pictured in the book Life Reimagined?

A) It can be quite rosy.

B) It can be burdensome.

C) It undergoes radical transformation.

D) It makes for the best part of one’s life.

【答案】A

【解析】根据题干中的关键词pictured和Life Reimagined可定位至第五段第一句。

49. According to Karl Barth, midlife is the time .

A) to relax B) to mature

C) to harvest D) to reflect

【答案】C

【解析】根据题干中的关键词Karl Barth可定位至第六段。

50. What does the author say about midlife today?

A) It is more meaningful than other stages of life.

B) It is likely to change the narrative of one’s life.

C) It is more important to those with a longer lifespan.

D) It is likely to be a critical turning point in one’s life.

【答案】D

【解析】根据题干中的关键词midlife today可定位至最后一段。

Passage Two

Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage.

In spring, chickens start laying again, bringing a welcome source of protein at winter’s end. So it’s no surprise that cultures around the world celebrate spring by honoring the egg.

Some traditions are simple, like the red eggs that get baked into Greek Easter breads. Others elevate the egg into a fancy art, like the heavily jewel-covered “eggs” that were favored by the Russians starting in the 19th century.

One ancient form of egg art comes to us from Ukraine. For centuries, Ukrainians have been drawing complicated patterns on eggs. Contemporary artists have followed this tradition to create eggs that speak to the anxieties of our age: Life is precious, and delicate. Eggs are, too.

“There’s something about their delicate nature that appeals to me,” says New Yorker cartoonist Roz Chast. Several years ago, she became interested in eggs and learned the traditional Ukrainian technique to draw her very modem characters. “I’ve broken eggs at every stage of the process 一 from the very beginning to the very, very end.”

But there’s an appeal in that vulnerability. “There’s part of this sickening horror of knowing you’re walking on the edge with this, that I kind of like, knowing that it could all fall apart at any second.” Chast’s designs, such as a worried man alone in a tiny rowboat, reflect that delicateness.

Traditional Ukrainian decorated eggs also spoke to those fears. The elaborate patterns were believed to offer protection against evil.

“There’s an ancient legend that as long as these eggs are made, evil will not prevail in the world,” says Joan Brander, a Canadian egg-painter who has been painting eggs for over 60 years, having learned the art from her Ukrainian relatives.

The tradition, dating back to 300 B.C., was later incorporated into the Christian church. The old symbols, however, still endure. A decorated egg with a bird on it, given to a young married couple, is a wish for children. A decorated egg thrown into the field would be a wish for a good harvest.

51. Why do people in many cultures prize the egg?

A) It is a welcome sign of the coming of spring.

B) It is their major source of protein in winter.

C) It can easily be made into a work of art.

D) It can bring wealth and honor to them.

【答案】A

【解析】根据本题的关键词prize the egg可定位至第一段。

52. What do we learn about the decorated “eggs” in Russia?

A) They are shaped like jewel cases.

B) They are cherished by the rich.

C) They are heavily painted in red.

D) They are favored as a form of art.

【答案】D

【解析】根据本题的关键词Russia可定位至第二段。

53. Why have contemporary artists continued the egg art tradition?

A) Eggs serve as an enduring symbol of new life.

B) Eggs have an oval shape appealing to artists.

C) Eggs reflect the anxieties of people today.

D) Eggs provide a unique surface to paint on.

【答案】C

【解析】根据本题的关键词contemporary artists和tradition可定位至第三段。

54. Why does Chast enjoy the process of decorating eggs?

A) She never knows if the egg will break before the design is completed.

B) She can add multiple details to the design to communicate her idea.

C) She always derives great pleasure from designing something new.

D) She is never sure what the final design will look like until the end.

【答案】A

【解析】本题定位至第五段。

55. What do we learn from the passage about egg-painting?

A) It originated in the eastern part of Europe.

B) It has a history of over two thousand years.

C) It is the most time-honored form of fancy art.

D) It is especially favored as a church decoration.

【答案】B

【解析】本题定位至最后一段。

Part IV Translation

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

珠江是华南一大河系,流经广州市,是中国第三长的河流,仅次于长江和黄河。珠江三角洲(delta) 是中国最发达的地区之一,面积约11000平方公里。它在面积和人口方面也是世界上最大的城市聚集 区。珠江三角洲九个最大城市共有5700多万人口。上世纪70年代末中国改革开放以来,珠江三角洲已成为中国和世界主要经济区域和制造中心之一。

【参考译文】

The Pearl River, an extensive river system in southern China, flows through Guangzhou City. It is China’s third-longest river, only after the Yangtze River and the Yellow River. The Pearl River Delta (PRD) is one of the most developed regions in China with an area of about 11,000 square kilometers. It is the largest urban area in the world in both size and population. The nine largest cities of PRD have a combined population of over 57 million. Since the reform and opening up was adopted by the Chinese government in the late 1970s, the Delta has become one of the leading economic regions and a major manufacturing center of China and the world.

【解析】“珠江”翻译为“The Pearl River”;“仅次于”翻译为“only after”;“改革开放”翻译为“the reform and opening up”;“主要经济区域”翻译为“leading economic regions”;“制造中心”翻译为“manufacturing center”。

相关资讯:
网站导航:
 学位英语 指南 动态 经验 试题 资料  托福 指南 动态 考情 留学 复习
 雅思 指南 动态 机经 经验 辅导  公共英语 指南 动态 备考 试题 辅导
 日语 指南 资讯 辅导 留学 考试  法语 发音 词汇 语法 听说 阅读
 韩语 入门 口语 阅读 留学 文化  西语 口语 词汇 阅读 留学 风采

学位英语免费试听

更多>>
  • 四级辅导
  • 六级辅导
全科套餐
280元/门
超值优惠套餐=写作+词汇+听力+阅读+翻译+真题精讲班 70课时
词汇串讲 精讲大纲词汇,轻松记忆单词
课时数:10课时
阅读串讲 紧扣大纲要求,直达阅读高分
课时数:10课时
听力串讲 剖析解题秘笈,提升听力水平
课时数:10课时
写作串讲 解读命题规律,揭秘高分技巧
课时数:10课时
翻译串讲 梳理重要考点,提高应试能力
课时数:约6课时
真题精讲 讲授历年真题,直击命题精髓
课时数:24课时

网校介绍

更多>>

外语教育网(www.for68.com)是北京东大正保科技有限公司(CDEL)旗下一家大型外语远程教育网站,正保科技成立于2005年7月,是国内超大型外语远程教育基地,上榜“北京优质教育资源榜”--“百万读者推崇的网络教育机构”。


公司凭借雄厚的师资力量、先进的网络视频多媒体课件技术、严谨细致的教学作风、灵活多样的教学方式,为学员提供完整、优化的外语课程,既打破了传统面授的诸多限制,发挥了网络教育的优势,也兼顾面授的答疑与互动特点,为我国培养了大量优秀的外语人才。


为了满足学员学习不同语种、不同阶段的学习需求,网站开设了包括考试英语、行业英语、实用口语以及小语种在内的百余门语言学习课程,涵盖英语、日语、韩语、俄语、德语、法语、西班牙语、意大利语、阿拉伯语等主要语种,供学员自由选择。此外,网站还拥有各类外语专业信息和考试信息20余万条,是广大学员了解外语类考试最新政策、动态及参加各语种培训的优质网站。


北京东大正保科技有限公司成立于2000年,是一家具备网络教育资质、经教育部批准开展远程教育的专业公司,为北京市高新技术企业、中国十大教育集团、联合国教科文组织技术与职业教育培训在中国的唯一试点项目。


公司下属13家行业远程教育网站,业务涵盖了会计、法律、医学、建设、自考、成考、考研、中小学、外语、信息技术、汉语言教学等诸多领域,拥有办公面积8000多平米,员工近千人,公司年招生规模达270万人。由于正保远程教育(China Distance Education Holdings Ltd., CDEL)在中国互联网远程教育行业内的绝对优势和强大影响力,正保教育模式一直被广大投资人所追捧。2008年7月30日,公司在美国纽约证券交易所正式挂牌上市(股票交易代码:DL),是2008年唯一一家在美国纽交所上市的专业从事互联网远程教育的中国企业。


精彩推荐

版权声明
   1、凡本网注明 “来源:外语教育网”的所有作品,版权均属外语教育网所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:外语教育网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。
  本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、本网站欢迎积极投稿
  4、联系方式:
编辑信箱:for68@chinaacc.com
电话:010-82319999-2371